Sophistication of performance model for ship navigation in ice assuming transpolar sea route
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Konno Akihisa  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (60322070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北澤 大輔  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30345128)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords氷海工学 / 耐氷船 / 流体力 / 氷荷重 / 数値流体力学 / 水槽試験 / 氷片群
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は近未来の北極海航行では船舶は極点航路を単独で、開水面もある浮氷群中を選択しつつ航行すると想定し、このとき氷片に作用する流体力は密接度増加に伴い減衰するが、流体力の減衰モデルを構築して申請者の数値解析手法に導入することにより、氷荷重を精度良く推定できるのではないか?との問いを立てる。これを検証するため、水槽試験と数値解析の両面から、複数の氷片が水面上に浮遊している状況で氷片に作用する流体力を評価する。これらを統合し、周囲氷片の影響による流体力減衰を考慮した流体力モデルを作成し、申請者の解析シミュレータに組み込むことにより氷海船舶のパフォーマンス・モデルを提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to develop and validate a fluid force model acting on ice floes for ship navigation in the Arctic Ocean, where ships navigate through open water areas within clusters of ice floes. The fluid force acting on downstream ice floes within dense ice clusters decreases with an increasing number of ice floe rows in tank tests, whereas it increases in numerical simulations. The numerical simulation results suggest that the size of the separation region changes with the arrangement of upstream ice floes. This indicates that the reproducibility of ice floe shapes and configurations in numerical simulations affects the reproducibility of separation. In actual sea areas, where numerous ice floes exist and their shapes are not uniform, separation is expected to occur more complexly than in our analysis. Therefore, the fluid force on downstream ice floes within dense ice clusters in tank tests is presumed to be closer to real-world phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
船舶周りの氷片運動を伴う航行において、流体力の影響は相対的に小さいため、これまで詳細に検討されておらず、たとえば船体抵抗への流体力の寄与は開水中抵抗と等しいとされることが多い。実際には周囲氷片の影響により流体力は減衰すると考えられるがどの程度減衰するかは不明である。本研究は流体力の傾向を示したこと、また数値解析における氷片形状や配置の再現性が重要であることを示したことなどに学術的意義があると考える。これにより氷海中航行における船体抵抗の推定精度を向上させる見通しを得たことは、船舶の航行性能や燃費推定に寄与する。