Development of in-situ underwater observation system that enables to detect super micro plastics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Koike Yoshikazu  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30251672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二井 信行  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10508378)
松尾 繁樹  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20294720)
長澤 純人  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30400279)
荒川 久幸  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (40242325)
西川 宏之  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40247226)
ラジャゴパラン ウママヘスワリ  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40270706)
李 素潤  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (80837336)
横井 秀樹  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90251636)
張 暁賓  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40647111)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海洋マイクロプラスチック / 海洋観測システム / ガラス球 / レーザースペックル / 蛍光分析 / イメージセンサ / メッシュフィルタ / 姿勢推定 / 海洋観測 / マイクロプラスチック / フリーフォール型 / 光学計測 / MEMS
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋に存在する350μm以下の微粒子の分析を、その場計測で可能にする観測方法及び観測機の実現を目指す。海洋のマイクロプラスチック(MP)は世界的な問題である。しかし、既存の観測方法は海面に浮遊している350μm以上のプラスチックが対象である。これは350μm以下のスーパーマイクロプラスチック(SMPs)を効率的にその場で分析できる方法がないためである。本研究は、分野を横断する工学分野の研究者が海洋観測の研究者とチームをつくり、深度1000mまでの350μm以下の微粒子を、その場計測可能とする光学検出機構の実現、及び市販の高度な分析が適用可能となる入出機構を備えた海洋観測機の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to realize an observation system that will enable in-situ measurements for the analysis of particles smaller than 350 µm (super-microplastics, SMPs) in the ocean. The research aims to extend the glass sphere observer to the observation of SMPs. As research results, the observation of SMPs has been successfully achieved through the 'observation of the distribution of fine particles suspended in the ocean by transmission and forward scattering using two glass spheres' and the 'separation and analysis by continuously feeding seawater to an analyser installed inside a glass sphere', as proposed in the application. In addition, a device that can separate SMPs from other fine particles has been constructed and confirmed to work by fluorescence observation using a standard sample that assumes SMPs and a device that operates with an electromagnet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで測定が困難であった、海洋の深さ方向のSMPsを含めた海洋浮遊微粒子の分布を明らかにするために、ガラス球からなるフリーフォール型海中無人探査機をベースに海洋の微粒子のその場計測システム、大別してマイクロ光学系と高圧サンプリング・分析システム、そしてSMPsの正確な分布を取得するために海中のガラス球に封入可能な位置推定装置の開発を目指した。海中その場分析が実現されることで、MPsの環境負担の把握だけでなく、海中生物由来の新しい酵素の発見も可能となり、化学、製薬等への大きな貢献も期待できる。