Project/Area Number |
21H01574
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 風力発電 / 地形性乱流 / 数値流体シミュレーション / 風車ウエイク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
風車重大事故の主要な原因が,地形起因の「地形性乱流」であることが示された.風車近傍の地形起伏や地表面粗度の急変に起因した「地形性乱流」は,風車ブレードやタワー,ナセルを「振動」させ,金属疲労を著しく進展させ,風車の発電出力にも多大な影響を与える.また,風車ブレードが回転する「風車ウエイク」に起因した「回転性乱流」も同様な影響を与える.本研究では,大型商用風車のブレードとナセル内部に歪ゲージを設置し,「地形性乱流」および「回転性乱流」と「風車振動(風車の疲労荷重)」との相関性を明確化する実証研究を行う.最終的に,風車ブレードおよびナセル内部機器に与える乱流影響に関する評価指標を策定する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, strain gauges were installed inside the blades and nacelle of a large commercial wind turbine. Based on these measurement data, we conducted an empirical study to clarify the correlation between "topographic turbulence" and "rotational turbulence" and "wind turbine vibration (wind turbine fatigue load)." At the same time, we also reproduced in detail the topographical data around the wind turbine targeted in this study. Using these data, we also conducted numerical wind condition simulations using CFD. In addition to visualizing the complex three-dimensional airflow structure, we attempted to develop evaluation indicators regarding the effects of turbulence on the wind turbine blades and internal components of the nacelle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究開発で得られた種々の知見を複雑な山間部に風車を建設する際,さらには風車建設後の維持・管理(メンテナンスシステム)に効率的に反映されれば,風車の重大故障を未然に防ぎ,かつ風車あるいはウィンドファームの最適な運用に繋がることは確実である.
さらに本研究で得られた一連の知見は,現在注目を集めている大型洋上風力発電へも即座に適用可能である.具体的には,複数の風車の設置間隔などを適切に決定する際に非常に有用となる.また,上記の陸上風力と同様,建設後の維持・管理にも適用可能である.