Development of Engineering Estimation Model on the Critical Condition for Ignition of Flowing Premixed Flammable Mixture by Heated Surface based on Academic Investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionSuwa University of Science
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Tomohiko  公立諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50450664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑名 一徳  東京理科大学, 創域理工学研究科国際火災科学専攻, 教授 (30447429)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords着火 / リスクアセスメント / 水素 / モデリング / 高温熱面 / 予混合気 / 流動 / 予測モデル / 臨界条件 / 可燃性ガス / 加熱壁面
Outline of Research at the Start
高温熱線,ホットプレート,たばこなど一定のパワーで加熱される熱面による,流動可燃性混合気の着火現象に注目した研究である。実験,数値シミュレーション,理論解析を駆使して着火時の熱流束や着火時間,着火温度を求めそのパラメータ依存性を究明し,流動する可燃性予混合気の着火の臨界条件の定量的予測を可能とする学術的モデルの構築をめざす。着火現象の成否を分ける臨界条件の支配パラメータの特定とその影響度の解明を解決すべき学術的課題に掲げた。水素やプロパン等のクリーンエネルギーのリスク管理などの安全工学分野をはじめ,予混合燃焼の広い分野に応用性,発展性の高い研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To contribute to risk assessment of next-generation fuels that contribute to carbon neutrality, we conducted a series of study aimed at developing a method for predicting the ignition of a flowing flammable premixture caused by a high-temperature hot surface. First, we performed an ignition experiment on a propane/air premixture to clarify the flow velocity dependence of the heat flux, which is the critical condition for ignition, and clarified by dimensional analysis that it is governed by the Peclet number. We extended this model to apply to hydrogen/air premixtures and confirmed good prediction results. Furthermore, we showed the possibility of detecting ignition as early as approximately 80 s by analyzing the autocorrelation coefficient of the gas phase temperature data around the hot surface over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では可燃性予混合気が高温熱面に衝突した場合に,着火に至る臨界条件を予測できる学術的モデルの構築に取り組んだ。着火に至る熱流束および着火温度を有次元の形で予測できるモデルを次元解析により構築し,これが燃料種によらず適用可能であることを示した。さらに,温度の自己相関係数の経時変化から着火を予測できる可能性を見出した。これらはこれまで明らかにされていなかった事項であり,学術的に大きな価値がある。これらの知見は今後の脱炭素エネルギーの社会実装に向けたリスク評価手法として幅広く応用可能である。この点に本研究の社会的意義があると確信する。