An Australian Pilot Study of an Injury Prediction Algorithm for Early Rescue in Word Car Accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Tetsuya  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (30424740)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自動車安全 / 救命救急 / 傷害予測 / 事故自動緊急通報システム / 事故自動通報システム
Outline of Research at the Start
自動車交通事故での重症者の早期救護を目的として,事故が発生した直後に怪我の大きさを予測する「現場救急傷害予測アルゴリズム」をオーストラリアの事故データに基づいて開発する.そして,現場救急傷害予測アルゴリズムの定量情報に基づき救急隊員や警察官が早期に搬送を判断できるようにする.現場救急傷害予測アルゴリズムは,事故発生地点の速度制限等の情報に基づいて傷害程度を予測することを目指しており,世界の交通事故死亡者の低減のためのシステム構築に役立つように開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most injury prediction algorithms used for determining injury severity do not include the effect of emergency transport time, that is, the time taken to transport an injured person from a road crash to an emergency trauma centre. Therefore, we developed an injury prediction algorithm that incorporates the influence of emergency transport time as a risk factor.
The base model of the injury prediction algorithm was constructed by applying logistic regression analysis to the South Australian Traffic Accident Reporting System (TARS) data. The TARS data, which are statistical data on traffic accidents, do not contain time-related data. Therefore, we quantified the effect of transport time on the fatality and serious injury rate as odds ratios using the Serious Injury Database derived from a trauma centre. Finally, the odds ratios were converted into regression coefficients and mixed with the base model to construct an injury prediction algorithm that takes into account the transport time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
救命救急センターに搬送すべき重症交通事故であった場合,治療開始までの時間を短縮することができれば,死亡リスクを大きく削減できる.本研究の傷害予測アルゴリズムを用いることにより,搬送時間が長期化することで重症となる可能性が高い負傷者に対して早期搬送を促すことが可能となり,救命率の向上に寄与できるものと考える.本研究で定量化した搬送時間が死亡重傷リスクに及ぼす影響は,国や地域に依存するものではないため,日本の傷害予測アルゴリズムに混成が可能である.