| Project/Area Number |
21H01580
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Electro-Communication University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桶 真一郎 津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 教授 (20362329)
石倉 規雄 米子工業高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (20713936)
南野 郁夫 宇部工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 嘱託教授 (40647723)
藤井 雅之 大島商船高等専門学校, 電子機械工学科, 教授 (70270337)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 太陽光発電システム / 故障 / フェールセーフ / ラピッドシャットダウン / バイパスダイオード / 焼損 / 故障診断 / 太陽光発電システム(PVS) / バイパスダイオード(BPD) / 安全 / 火災 / 太陽光発電 / 感電事故 / ラピッドシャットダウン(RSD) |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、3つの太陽光発電の安全性向上に寄与する研究開発を実施する。以下に各項目の研究概要を示す。 ①火災に発展する恐れのあるバイパスダイオード(BPD)の故障低減を目指し,耐久性に優れるBPD材料の選定並びにPVモジュールの構造設計に取り組む。 ②PVS内で発生するアークを自動かつ位置標定可能なアーク発生検知システム開発を目的とし、PVS内のアーク特性解析や放電検知システムの基本システムの設計を行う。 ③様々な災害や故障に対応可能なうえ,防災システムや故障検知技術とも連係したPVSの電気安全システムの設計を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, safety research was conducted to improve the safety of PVS by addressing the following three levels: (1) structural design of photovoltaic systems (PVS) that are less prone to failure, (2) technology for early detection of failure and degradation, and (3) safety technology that can maintain a safe PVS even in the event of failure. In (1), we clarified the relationship between surges, operational durability, and burnout risk of bypass diodes (BPDs) in PV modules. In (2), we showed that various PVS abnormalities can be detected using machine learning, CPS, and logistics regression. In (3), we developed an electromagnetic relay type shutdown technology and demonstrated that it can be applied to actual equipment. This contributed to the realization of a technology that enables the safe long-term use of PVS.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
太陽光発電(PVS)は住宅屋根上にも手軽に設置されるが、光が照射される限り発電するため、火災や感電事故の危険性がある。前述対策には、①故障しにくい構造設計、②異常の早期検知、③異常時の安全確保技術の階層からなる対策が必要である。海外ではアークや火災時の感電事故防止技術の導入が義務化されているが、我が国ではその必要性の検証や安全対策に関する技術開発は、PVSの普及の障害になることを危惧して進んでいない。本研究の取り組みは太陽光発電の安全設計や故障検知、故障後の安全確保技術開発を先導して担ったものであり、学術界として太陽光発電の主力電源化、太陽光発電の安全研究の学問分野確立に貢献したと考えている。