Evaluation of regional peculiarities focusing on external forces and boundary conditions that cause widespread shallow landslides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Koi Takashi  北海道大学, 広域複合災害研究センター, 准教授 (40845294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 紀文  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00323478)
吉本 充宏  山梨県富士山科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20334287)
執印 康裕  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60221305)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地震 / 表層崩壊 / 緩勾配斜面 / 外力 / 境界条件 / 地震動 / ハザードエリア / 大規模表層崩壊 / 大規模外力 / 森林 / 土砂災害対策 / 地震外力 / 確率楕円 / 微細土砂 / 火山地質 / 斜面安定解析 / ハザードマップ / 安全率 / 火山体崩壊 / 構成物 / 富士山 / 御嶽山 / 大面積表層崩壊 / テフラ / 層序 / 岩屑なだれ / 降下火砕物 / 地すべり / 等降灰厚線図
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,強震動を伴う地震が国内で多く発生していることに加え,気候変動の影響か強い雨が長時間降り続ける頻度も増加傾向にある。2013年伊豆大島災害や2018年北海道胆振東部地震では山間部で広範囲にわたる斜面崩壊(大規模表層崩壊)が発生し,甚大な被害が生じた。今後,大規模表層崩壊に伴う土砂災害発生がますます懸念されることから,その発生機構を解明し,危険箇所を事前に想定することは防災上喫緊の課題である。本研究では,過去の大規模表層崩壊が火山地域で発生したことに着目し,「外力」と「境界条件」の組み合わせで地域ごとに「特殊性」が生じているという作業仮説を立て,この特殊性の評価手法の開発および可視化を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through field surveys and existing reports, the slip surface was identified, and the depth of the slip surface was estimated by correlating isopacks organized by eruption data. Additionally, slope stability analysis was conducted, utilizing physical properties of volcanic ejecta samples collected at the site as parameters, leading to a clear understanding of landslide occurrence conditions. The results indicate that the volcanic ejecta, acting as the slip surface, has retained its sedimentary structure from the time of eruption, spanning several thousand years, and was susceptible to failure due to the combination of gentle slope angles and strong seismic vibrations. By comprehending the underlying mechanisms of these earthquake-induced landslides, we can enhance preparedness and response strategies in volcanic regions prone to seismic activity, reducing the potential impact of future events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震に伴う強振動により斜面崩壊が発生した場合,避難のリードタイムがほとんどなく,甚大な被害を引き起こすことがある。特に,2018年北海道胆振東部地震では,勾配が20度から30度の斜面で最も多くの崩壊が発生し大きな人的被害が生じた。わが国ではこうした緩勾配斜面は,法律上も防災対策の検討対象となっていない。したがって,本研究課題で取り扱った大規模表層崩壊の地形的・地質的特徴を把握し,その発生機構を明らかにしたことは学術的に重要な知見であり,また,これまで想定されていなかったハザードエリアを潜在的に示すことができたことで,山地防災に係る対策を検討することが可能となったことは社会的意義が大きい。