Migration-accumulation mechanism and spatial distribution of subseafloor methane gas in the northern Tokyo Bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuru Tetsuro  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (80371730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 寿朗  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (60343331)
尾張 聡子  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (50846350)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海底メタンガス / 地震探査 / 移動集積メカニズム / 断層解析 / ガス組成 / 環境配慮型振源 / 同時発振 / 東京湾 / 組成分析 / 同時発振地震探査 / 同時発振式地震探査
Outline of Research at the Start
東京湾周辺域では建設工事の際にガス漏れ事故が多数発生しており、その原因は首都圏の地下に拡がる南関東ガス田であると考えられている。しかし、その中央部に位置する東京湾ではガスの詳細は不明である。これまでの研究から、東京湾北部の広い範囲の海底にメタンを主成分とするガス層が存在する可能性が出てきた。東京湾では過去に大規模火災の報告はないものの、メタンの強い可燃性を考慮すると災害リスクはゼロではない。本研究では、この海底ガスがどこにどのくらい、どのような形態で集積しているかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of detailed observation and analyses of methane gases leaking from the seafloor of the Tokyo Bay (TB) and its surroundings, they have two origins: bottom mud microorganisms and natural gas dissolved in water of the South Kanto gas filed. Origin of methane gases sampled in TB was that of the latter.
Many faults having some displacements near the seafloor and the riverbeds were detected by seismic surveys in TB and along the rivers flowing into TB. Detailed velocity analysis revealed that gases selectively accumulated near the faults.
It was clarified that at least two gas layers were widely distributed at several 10 m depths below the seafloor in TB north of Tokyo Bay Aqua Line bridge. Although the total volume of methane gas in TB is unable to be yet computed only from presently available data, that of the shallow layer can be estimated approximately 172,000,000m3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東京湾およびそこに流入する河川下における断層の発見とそれら近傍に集積するガスといった観測事実は、断層を介した地下深部からの流体移動を理解する上で貴重である。特に、顕著な活断層が存在しないような地域における、比較的大きな固着度を有する断層内での流体移動を理解する上で、この観測事実は学術的に大きな意義を持つ(地震動に伴う移動など)。
東京湾とその沿岸域で湧出するメタンガスの起源の一つが南関東ガス田であることは、当該地域におけるメタンガスの湧出現象が今後少なくとも数百年間続くことを示唆している。すなわち、建設工事の際に発生してきた災害リスクは今後も軽減しないことを意味しており、防災上大きな意義がある。