Development of local-scale ashfall prediction method in urban districts by merging observations and building-resolving CFD model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takemi Tetsuya  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (10314361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 浩成  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (50535903)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大気拡散 / 降灰 / 都市気象 / LES / 予測 / 火山防災 / 火山灰 / 都市災害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、観測データと高解像度数値シミュレーション技術を融合し、火山噴火に伴う火山灰の拡散および降灰を市街地内の局所規模で予測する解析手法を確立することを目的とする。気象観測データ、火山灰データを入力条件とし、市街地の建物を解像する気流・拡散モデルに観測データを同化し、気流や拡散場の再現精度を向上させる。降灰の局所的な集中化や風速強化による降灰域の拡大といった空間不均一な降灰パターンを表現可能とするモデル開発をする。市街地のみならず原子力発電施設への降灰予測に適用し、火山防災・原子力防災に資する局所降灰予測手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to predict local-scale dispersion and deposition of volcanic ash from eruptions, this study developed a numerical model enabling to predict complex natures of airflows and dispersion fields that are affected by the arrangement and height of buildings in urban districts through assimilating observational data to a building-resolving large-eddy simulation (LES) model. Numerical simulations of local-scale airflows and dispersion fields for evaluating volcanic ash transport from the Sakurajima Volcano were conducted with the use of the building-resolving airflow/dispersion LES model incorporating real urban building data. This study enables to reproduce complex spatiotemporal variations of turbulent airflows affected by urban structures by using a building-resolving LES model and establishes an approach of local-scale volcanic ash deposition by merging observational data assimilation and building-resolving high-resolution numerical modeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの降灰予測は、5 kmメッシュの気象予測データに基づく移流・拡散計算によるものであるが、この解像度では、市町村スケールで降灰の有無の判別は可能であるものの、ある特定の市街地においてどの街区で降灰が多いのか少ないのかといった微細規模の情報を得ることは不可能である。本研究では、街区規模にまでダウンスケールする予測手法を提案したことから、日々の暮らしの基盤である生活空間レベルでのリスク情報を提供するものとして、学術的かつ社会的な意義を有する。さらに、原子力発電所建屋への火山灰取り込みを想定し、建屋スケールでの降灰予測にも適用可能であることから、原子力防災への貢献という社会的意義も有する。