Elucidating the deformation of bedrock caused by hydromechanical processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kogure Tetsuya  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 准教授 (70534006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土井 一生  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (00572976)
小松 満  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (50325081)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地下水挙動 / ひずみ変化 / 斜面安定性 / 深層崩壊 / 割れ目 / 分布式光ファイバセンシング / ケーブル加熱法 / 温度変化 / 地下水 / 地下水流検知 / 光ファイバ / 微動探査 / セメント試料 / 加熱試験
Outline of Research at the Start
基盤岩内部の亀裂の発達やそれに伴う微少な変形の検知は,深層崩壊のみならず,斜面地形の発達機構の解明・理解に役立つ。本研究では,深層崩壊の発生予測に向けた一歩として平常時の基盤岩の変形に関する基礎データの蓄積を目的とし,基盤岩の変形位置と地下水流の位置を同時計測可能な分布式光ファイバセンシングにより,地表から基盤岩の変形を連続的に直接測定する。研究期間の前半で室内実験により計測方法を確立し,期間の後半で実際に野外計測する。そして,これまで未計測の深さで基盤岩内部の地下水流と変形との対応関係を明らかにし,基盤岩内の水文力学的挙動に関する学術の進歩へ貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the relation between groundwater migration and bedrock deformation with drilling a 50 m-deep borehole to understand the occurrence mechanisms of deep-seated landslides which could be induced by extremely intense rainfall. Distributed fiber optic sensing, which detect the changes in temperature and strain, was adopted for the monitoring of water migration and bedrock deformation: spatial resolution along the borehole was 5 cm. Changes in temperature and strain obtained by cables allow us to understand water migration and bedrock deformation, respectively. Active-heating method, in which a metallic wire in a cable is heated, revealed water level because it shows a temperature distribution along the borehole, where the degree of temperature increase is lower around water due to thermal absorption by water. The depths of strain accumulation almost coincident with water depths, indicating groundwater migration through cracks might induce bedrock deformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,地球温暖化に伴い短時間で非常に強い降雨現象が増えている。そうした降雨により通常の斜面崩壊より規模が大きい深層崩壊が発生する可能性が高まる。本研究では,深層崩壊が発生する地下数十メールの深さでは日常的にどのような現象や変化が起きているか調べるため,深層崩壊の原因となる地下水の動きと地盤変形との関係を調べた。その結果,地下水の動きが活発な場所(恐らく岩盤の割れ目が多い場所)で地盤変形が生じやすいことを確認した。この成果は,地下水が流動しやすい場所をボーリング孔掘削により把握することで,将来の深層崩壊発生リスクすなわち斜面安定性を評価できる可能性を示す。