Development of a numerical simulator to prevent and mitigate sediment and flood damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Satofuka Yoshifumi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20215875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 権田 豊  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10303116)
内田 太郎  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60370780)
藤本 将光  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60511508)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土砂・洪水氾濫 / 土石流 / 掃流状集合流動 / 浮遊土砂 / 堆積速度 / 細粒土砂 / 急激な土砂堆積 / 土砂・洪水氾濫対策 / 浮遊砂 / 数値シミュレーション / 流砂モデル / 汎用シミュレータ
Outline of Research at the Start
豪雨時に崩壊等により多量の土砂が河道に流入すると、谷出口より下流の河道内において急激な土砂堆積が生じ、大規模な土砂と泥水の氾濫が引き起こされる。広範囲にしかも大量に氾濫・堆積するため、被害が深刻である。有効な対策のためには数値シミュレーションによる予測が不可欠であるが、土石流や浮遊砂といった従来の流砂モデルは適用条件が限られており、急勾配から緩勾配へと遷移する区間で、幅広い粒度分布を持つ土砂の流れを表現できるモデルは現存しない。本研究では土砂・洪水氾濫対策に有効な数値シミュレーションのエンジン部となる新たな汎用流砂モデルを開発し、水路実験ならびに既往災害への適用を通して妥当性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several numerical simulation models were developed for debris flow, bed load and suspended load regions, focusing on the behavior of fine sediment. Reproduction calculations were performed for two watersheds with clear differences in the grain size of produced sediment and the grain size of riverbed materials, and the effects of the grain size of produced sediment and the handling of fine sediment on the numerical calculation results were clarified. In addition, a new sediment transport model was developed that covers everything from debris flows to bed load and suspended sediment by incorporating a model of the phase shift of fine sediment in debris flows and a suspended sediment model in steeply gradient rivers based on a unified model of inertial debris flows. The deposition rate of mixed sand and gravel at gradient change points was measured in flume experiments, and the applicability of the deposition rate formula used in conventional numerical calculations was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土石流領域から掃流砂・浮遊砂領域までに適用可能な流砂モデルを開発し、複数の実領域への適用を通じてその妥当性を検証してきた。まだまだ未解明な点は多いものの、勾配変化点で実際には生じない顕著な土砂堆積が計算されるという課題は解決できたと考えている。また、細粒分を用いた水路実験を行い、粒径が堆積速度に大きな影響を与えることを明確にしたことは、これまで堆積速度係数の設定に問題があった部分を解消できる可能性が高いと考えている。実験ケース数を増やし、粒径の範囲等をさらに広げていくことで、より実用性の高い流砂・河床変動モデルの確立につながるものと期待している。