First-principles design of hydrogen energy materials from quantum modeling of electrons and nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kimizuka Hajime  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60467511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志賀 基之  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主幹 (40370407)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水素透過・吸蔵 / 量子効果 / 自由エネルギー地形 / 経路積分解析 / レアイベント解析 / 機械学習ポテンシャル / 水素吸蔵・透過 / 第一原理経路積分解析
Outline of Research at the Start
水素をエネルギー媒体として利用するための材料技術を確立するには,その根本要素である「材料中における水素原子の振る舞い」を原理原則から理解し,材料設計に反映させることが重要である.本研究では申請者らが構築してきた量子論的モデリング手法を発展させることで,計算負荷を大幅に抑えながら,量子効果に由来する水素の特異な挙動を予測的に定量評価できる新規解析手法を構築する.これにより,水素エネルギー材料中の水素の反応・移動過程の自由エネルギー地形の系統的解析を実施し,水素の存在状態ならびに入出反応・移動過程のキネティクスの解明に役立てるとともに,水素透過・吸蔵性能の理論予測モデルを構築することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish materials technology to utilize hydrogen as an energy medium, it is important to understand the behavior of hydrogen atoms in materials and to reflect it in materials design. In this study, we developed a numerical framework to predict the characteristic behavior of hydrogen atoms due to nuclear quantum effects while reducing the computational cost. This method enables us to systematically analyze the free-energy profiles for the diffusion and reaction processes of hydrogen in solids. As a result, the kinetic and thermodynamic properties of hydrogen and its isotopes in a typical model of hydrogen permeable/barrier materials were determined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素を次世代のエネルギー移送・発生の媒体として利用するための取組みが注目されているなか,直接的に検出・測定することが容易ではない材料中の水素の挙動を,理論的に予測・理解するためのアプローチを確立することが重要である.本研究により構築した手法は材料中の水素特性に対して高い予測能力を持ち,水素利用技術の高度化のための材料研究の促進に資するものである.また,本研究による成果は,既存の水素エネルギー材料の性能向上のみならず,新しい候補探索に対して有用な指針を与える.