Elucidation of environmental hydrogen embrittlement of high-strength aluminum alloys via dynamic quantitative monitoring of hydrogen in conventional atmospheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Horikawa Keitaro  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50314836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 暢伴  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50452404)
山田 浩之  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (80582907)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水素脆性 / アルミニウム合金 / 破壊 / モニタリング / 動的観察 / 粒界破壊 / 水素 / 可視化 / 動的モニタリング / 動的計測 / 動的検出 / 脆性破壊 / 変形
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,大気環境において高感度で水素を定量計測できる半導体を検出素子とした水素センサーを用いて,低ひずみ速度材料試験機やデジタル画像相関法を組み合わせた,動的水素定量計測システムを新たに構築する。本システムを用いて,軽量高強度アルミニウム合金の環境水素脆性の動的過程を解明し,得られた知見を用いて,水素脆性に対して高い耐性を持つ材料開発につなげることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the environmental hydrogen embrittlement of high-strength aluminum alloy (7075-T6), we developed a novel dynamic hydrogen quantification system. This system utilizes a hydrogen sensor with a semiconductor detection element capable of highly sensitive hydrogen quantification in atmospheric environments, combined with a low strain rate material testing machine and digital image correlation method. Using this system, we clarified the dynamic process of environmental hydrogen embrittlement in high-strength aluminum alloys. Additionally, we demonstrated that surface modification through electroless Ni-P plating or electrolytic Zn plating can develop high-strength aluminum alloys with significant resistance to environmental hydrogen embrittlement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高強度アルミニウム合金(7075-T6)の塑性変形で生じる合金表面での水素発生反応が抑制されることを、塑性変形中の水素発生現象を可視化できる装置を独自に開発し、その機構を解明した。合金表面に5μm程度の厚さのめっき膜を施すことによって、環境由来の水素侵入による脆性(環境水素脆性)を抑制できることを明らかにした。Znめっき膜では、Znめっき膜は合金と連動して塑性変形をすることで、合金新生面の露出を効果的に抑制することを表面の組織観察で示した。7075-T6アルミニウム合金表面での水素発生を効果的に抑制できる表面改質によって、環境水素脆性の抑制が可能となることを初めて明らかにした。