Study of low-temperature hydrogen absorption and diffusion into metal using inelastic electron spectroscopy measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kawae Tatsuya  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30253503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 祐次  岡山理科大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (10335458)
丸山 勲  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (20422339)
志賀 雅亘  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (40961701)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水素 / 超伝導 / トンネル効果 / 離散準位 / 残留抵抗 / ジョセフソン効果 / パラジウム水素化物 / ニオブ / パラジウム / 極低温 / 量子トンネル / 金属内への侵入・拡散 / 非弾性電子分光 / 量子効果 / 量子ノイズ / バナジウム / 鉛
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究で申請者は、液体水素中で金属ナノ接合に数十mV程度の微小電圧を印加すると、金属内に水素が侵入・拡散し高濃度水素化物が生成されることを明らかにしている。本計画はこの現象の起源を解明するため ①金属表面から内部への水素侵入 ②内部での水素拡散、の2過程に注目して非弾性電子分光測定を利用することで微視的に追跡する。①に関しては、金属表面の構造、表面における水素密度、温度変化などに注目して実験を行い水素侵入が起きる条件を明らかにする。②については水素トンネルに焦点を当て研究を進める。以上をもとに①②それぞれに対する電圧印可の役割を解明することで、本現象の全容解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the quantum behavior of hydrogen adsorbed in or penetrated into a superconductor is significantly different from the quantum behavior of hydrogen in normal metals. For example, hydrogen adsorption experiments on Josephson junctions have shown that when hydrogen is adsorbed onto the surface of a superconductor, energy levels are formed at ~0.1meV level intervals.
We also showed that high-quality PdHx superconductors can be obtained by absorbing hydrogen in Pd metal at temperatures lower than 200K. On the other hand, it was revealed that even after superconducting transition, the electrical resistance does not become zero due to the effects of hydrogen tunneling, even though the superconductor is of very high quality.
Furthermore, through a vibrating wire experiment, we clarified that this phenomenon also occurs when small amounts of hydrogen are absorbed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導転移するとフェルミ面に超伝導ギャップが出現する。このため水素が周囲の電子系より受ける相互作用は大きく低減し、トンネル拡散係数は指数的に上昇することが理論的研究から指摘されていた。これ水素が示す量子現象も常伝導状態から劇的に変化することを意味する。一方、超伝導体中水素の量子的振る舞いに焦点を絞った実験研究は全く実施されていなかった。そのような背景に対して、我々の実験結果は超伝導体中の水素の量子的振る舞いが常伝導体から劇的に変化することを初めて実験的に示したものである。この結果は、高濃度水素化物における高温超伝導現象や超伝導量子ビットにおける水素ノイズ問題などへの波及効果が期待される。