Theoretical investigation of surface chemical reaction in high temperature materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SAHARA RYOJI  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究センター, グループリーダー (30323075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成島 尚之  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20198394)
上田 恭介  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40507901)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords計算材料科学 / 第一原理計算 / 耐熱材料 / 化学反応 / チタン / 表面酸化 / GW計算 / 計算状態図 / 全電子GW計算 / バンドギャップ / 可視光応答型光触媒 / アナターゼ / チタン表面酸化 / 分子解離 / 酸化速度定数 / プロセスインフォマティクス / 機械学習モデル / 表面化学反応 / 理論状態図 / 電子励起ダイナミクス / チタン合金 / 酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、高温酸化、腐食、水素(脆) 化プロセスなど耐熱材料表面における化学反応を制御するための基礎的な知見を得て、今後の材料開発に資することである。そのため、密度汎関数理論に基づく第一原理計算と統計力学的手法などの計算材料科学を主として、実験・機械学習との連携により、チタン合金、耐熱鋼、ニッケル合金などに代表される耐熱材料の表面化学反応の初期メカニズムを、原子・電子レベルから理論的に解明する。必要に応じて時間依存密度汎関数理論(TDDFT) による電子励起状態を考慮したダイナミクスシミュレーションをおこない、分子解離に寄与する励起状態の特定や周囲の環境と反応性の関係などを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to control processing of materials development such as high-temperature oxidation and to contribute to appropriate selection of materials and its life prediction for heat-resistant materials. For the purpose, we theoretically elucidated the initial mechanisms of surface chemical reactions of heat-resistant materials such as titanium (Ti) alloys from the atomic and electronic levels by first-principles calculations based on density functional theory (DFT) and other methods. the main results obtained in the project are (1) systematic analysis of the effect of alloying elements on Ti surface oxidation, and (2) electronic structure analysis of light-element-doped titanium oxide (anatase) by all-electron GW calculations, and extension of this method to electronic excitation dynamics simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に耐熱材料は年単位という長期的な使用が想定されており、それに伴って実験や検証に時間がかかる。この短縮化のために、計算材料科学やデータ科学に基づき、巨視的な材料特性の起源を原子・電子レベルまでさかのぼって理論的に理解することは重要な課題である。しかしこの観点からの研究は極めて限定されている。本課題は、この問題を解決するため計算材料科学の観点から高温表面酸化をはじめとする材料プロセスと制御に着眼した際の、その根本原理は何かを明らかにすること、さらに、従来は計算の実行が困難であったあるいは実行できても精度が悪かった計算が実現できる新規モデル・計算手法を確立したことに、学術的・社会的意義がある。