Non-equilibrium kinetics of phase transition under adiabatic processes in Fe-based magnetocaloric compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujita Asaya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 上級主任研究員 (10323073)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁気熱量効果 / 磁気冷凍 / 熱力学サイクル / 遍歴電子メタ磁性転移 / 非定常現象 / 断熱温度変化 / 非平衡過程 / 相転移動力学 / 核生成・成長
Outline of Research at the Start
室温磁気冷凍での利用が期待されるLa(Fe,Si)13 磁気熱量材料を対象とし、磁気熱量効果において、長きに渡りブラックボックスとなっていた1次転移での”断熱温度変化”の正体を明らかにする。このために、断熱非平衡過程での磁気転移カイネティクスを調べる。基礎学理としては、固体1次相転移において未解明な断熱過程での核生成・成長について、非平衡に進行する場合の動的挙動を明らかにする。応用面からは、熱力学サイクル成立のために重要な断熱温度変化プロセスの理解が可能になり、磁気冷凍サイクルの設計指針が明確になる。これらにより、世界最高性能の磁気冷凍材料による磁気冷凍サイクル構築を実現可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To incorporate a phase-transition kinetics into the classical (ideal gas-based) thermodynamical cycle concept, a new method was developed to observe both the temperature and magnetic state especially during an adiabatic process. Since transient characteristics of the 1st-order phase transition are involved, the adiabatic process as inevitable branches in the thermodynamic cycles accompanies a unique kinetic feature. These results are analyzed based on the phenomenological model of the equation of state (EoS) and it was found that the magnetic state varies by tracing the saddle-point at EoS during the adiabatic process. Also, an in-situ observation for the adiabatic branch in operation of the magnetic refrigeration module indicates that non-steady features of the phase transition were involved in the local fearure of thermodynamic cycles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術面としては、理想気体ベースの古典熱力学(熱サイクル概念)に相転移論を融合させることで、新たな学理基盤が固められる。特に、固体の電子自由度(スピン系)に由来する相転移は、気液相変化現象に比べ未解明な事項も多く、固体電子論的な相転移起源の解明にも寄与する。同時に、工学的側面では、現代社会において急激に重要化している熱マネージメントへの貢献として、低環境負荷/高効率な磁気冷凍技術の進展、さらには社会実装にむけた開発を大きく進展することが可能になる。