Frontier of the compound thin-film solar cells with homojunction SnS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Issei  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (60821717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳 博  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30361794)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords硫化スズ / 太陽電池 / スパッタリング / 電子構造 / 硫黄欠損 / フェルミ準位ピニング / SnS / ホモ接合 / 薄膜太陽電池
Outline of Research at the Start
SnSは、豊富で安全な元素からなり、光を吸収する能力が高いため、次世代の化合物太陽電池材料として期待されている。SnSは通常p型半導体であるため、CdSなどのn型半導体と組み合わせることで太陽電池が研究されてきたが、その変換効率は5%で頭打ちとなっている。本研究では、代表者らが最近作製に成功したn型SnS薄膜と、従来のp型SnS薄膜を組み合わせることで、高効率なSnS薄膜太陽電池の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, four main achievements were obtained. (1) XPS analysis of the SnS/MoO3 interface revealed that Fermi level pinning, which lowers the open circuit voltage of SnS solar cells, is caused by sulfur deficiency and interface defects, and that high open circuit voltage can be obtained by avoiding them. (2) We have demonstrated that high open-circuit voltage can be obtained by avoiding the causes of Fermi level pinning. (3) We developed a new deposition method using sulfur plasma to fabricate SnS thin films with reduced sulfur deficiency. (4) The electronic structure of SnS and related materials was clarified by using angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SnSは環境適応型の太陽電池材料として期待されている。本研究では、SnS単結晶を用いた研究で、SnS太陽電池の高効率化を妨げる要因のひとつが硫黄欠損であることを明らかにするとともに、これらを回避することで実際に高い変換効率が得られることを実証した。加えて、より実用化に適した薄膜の形態において硫黄欠損を低減するための方策として、硫黄プラズマを用いた成膜手法を構築した。これらは、SnS太陽電池の今後の研究において礎となる科学的知見である。さらに、硫黄プラズマを用いた成膜手法が他の硫化物へと適用できることも明らかとし、工業的な活用が期待される。