Three dimensional electric-field imaging at catalytic-interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Ryo  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (20734156)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原子分解能電子顕微鏡法 / 3次元構造解析 / 原子ダイナミクス / 不均一触媒 / 貴金属ナノ粒子 / TiO2 / 白金ナノ粒子 / 高速電子顕微鏡法 / 貴金属ナノ触媒 / 規則合金 / ナノ界面 / 3次元構造解析 / 原子分解能電子顕微鏡 / 3次元電子顕微鏡法 / 微分位相コントラスト法 / 触媒ナノ界面 / 先端電子顕微鏡法 / 深さ断層法
Outline of Research at the Start
触媒ナノ界面では,金属ナノ粒子から酸化物担体への電荷移動による特異な電場の形成が予想されるため,3次元での電場構造解析が触媒活性点の決定および触媒発現・劣化機構の解明に極めて重要な役割を果たすと考えられる.本研究では,3次元の原子構造および電場構造を可視化する電子顕微鏡法を開発し,不均一触媒に形成されるナノ界面への応用研究により,活性点や触媒発現・劣化機構を明らかにすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the mechanisms underlying the high-temperature degradation of platinum nanoparticles supported on TiO2(110) substrates. We analyzed both the 3D structure and the atomic dynamics of the platinum nanoparticles. Employing our high-speed electron microscopy, we were able to track platinum trimer on the TiO2 substrate with a temporal resolution of 40 milliseconds. Through synergistic use of first-principles calculations, we successfully reconstructed the 3D structures of these platinum trimers from their projected 2D images. We elucidated that the platinum trimers maintain an equilateral triangular shape while they move across the TiO2 substrate through 3D rotations and translations. Furthermore, our results revealed that the platinum preferentially migrates along selective pathways, repeatedly forming and breaking bonds with oxygen while avoiding direct interactions with titanium atoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の走査透過型電子顕微鏡では,高い空間分解能を有するものの,時間分解能に大きな制約が課されていた.また,2次元投影像しか得られないため,3次元の原子構造を取得することは極めて困難であった.本研究では,比較的な単純な構造を有するナノ粒子に着目し,事前知識に基づいた3次元構造の再生を行った.第一原理計算を併用することにより,白金3量体の原子ダイナミクスの追跡に成功した.本研究によって確立した研究手法を拡張・展開することで,3次元構造の時間発展を追跡する新たな分野の開拓が期待される.