Investigation of "Size effect" in ferroelectricity using aluminium nitride- based epitaxial films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUNAKUBO Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (90219080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上原 雅人  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (10304742)
木口 賢紀  熊本大学, 先進マグネシウム国際研究センター, 教授 (70311660)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords窒化アルミニウム / 強誘電性 / サイズ効果 / ウルツ鉱構造窒化物 / エピタキシャル膜
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、研究代表者が世界に先駆けて2020年に9 nmの薄膜でも強誘電性を確認した窒化アルミ基強誘電体薄膜を用いて、約130μC/cm2の巨大強誘電性を有するエピタキシャル膜を作製し、強誘電性の薄膜化による劣化現象である“サイズ効果”の起源を解明することである。
本研究では、膜厚によって結晶配向性が変化しないエピタキシャル膜を作製し、巨大強誘電性の“サイズ効果”の解明を行う。過去最大級の自発分極値を有する窒化アルミ基強誘電体では、“サイズ効果フリー特性”が期待できる。更にその絶対値の大きさから詳細な解析が可能であると期待でき、強誘電体薄膜研究の最大の未解決課題の解明が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Remanent polarization of (Al,Sc)N films kept almost constant down to 12 nm in thickness. This is almost independent of the in-plane orientation, i.e., both epitaxial and one-axis-oriented films with (001)-out-of-plan orientation. The coercive field increases with decreasing film thickness. However, its increase with decreasing film thickness is smaller than reported ones for other ferroelectric films. This indicates that coercive fields tend to be similar in the case of several nanometers in thickness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ウルツ鉱構造強誘電体が薄膜化による残留分極の低下がほとんど見られないことを解明した。この成果は、この物質の大きな残留分極値を利用したトンネル構造のメモリ応用にとって、最も重要な結果といえる。
強誘電体を用いたメモリは最も低消費電力でのデータ保持が可能である。情報関係で消費されると予想される電力は今後飛躍的な増加が予想されており、そのエネルギー消費を下げるかは、今後の最も重要な社会課題の一つである。このことを踏まえると、本研究は(Al,Sc)N膜がこの社会課題に対応可能なことを示した結果であり、その社会的意義は大きい。