Preparation of sol-gel bioactive glass fibres with graded structure and evaluation of their cell compatibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
obata akiko  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40402656)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生体材料 / ガラス / 細胞 / 繊維 / 生体用ガラス材料 / ゾルゲルガラス / イオン / 生体活性 / 生体組織再生
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢化社会に対応すべく、生体組織の再生を促進する機能に特化した高機能性生体材料が求められている。本研究では、ガラスから溶出されるイオンによる細胞の活性化効果に着目し、この効果を十全に活かすために組織設計した新規生体活性ゾルゲルガラス繊維の創製を試みる。研究代表者らが独自に考案した繊維化技術と、最近見出したゾルゲルガラスのイオン溶出制御に対するある酸化物の有用性に着目し活用する。さらに、その特異な供給プロセスと細胞による組織新生の関係性について細胞培養試験より検討することで、従来にない高機能性生体活性ガラスの達成へ導く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to develop bioactive glass fibers that have the function of promoting the regeneration of biological tissue. The glass was synthesized using the sol-gel method, which is a liquid phase method, and the electrospinning method was used to fabricate the fibers. We tried to create fibers with a core-shell structure, aiming to elute any inorganic ion from the glass fibers, thereby activating cells and promoting tissue regeneration. We also designed the composition of the glass to achieve ideal ion supply behavior. Furthermore, cell culture tests revealed that certain ions exhibit a promoting effect in the tissue regeneration process mediated by immune system cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会に突入している日本において、健康寿命を延ばすための高機能な生体材料が求められている。特に骨疾患治療用の材料は需要が高いと見込まれる。従来の材料は硬く脆いものが多かったが、本研究では綿の様な柔軟性のある繊維をガラス単体で作製することに成功した。また、細胞を活性化させる機能を有するため、骨などの組織の再生を促進することが期待される。将来的には、綿状ガラスという新しい生体材料を提供するだけでなく、生体以外の分野へも展開できると考える。