Magnetic structure of superconductor/ferromagnet composites with fractal structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Uchino  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50273511)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超伝導近接効果 / 放電プラズマ焼結 / フラクタル / ジョセフソン接合 / ナノ結晶 / 渦糸 / 超伝導 / 強磁性 / 複合材料 / 磁気構造
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,我々は,常伝導体内に超伝導微結晶をフラクタル的に分散させることで,超伝導微粒子間の階層的なジョセフソンカップリングにより,完全反磁性を示す超伝導複合体が得られることを報告した。そこで,本研究では,この超伝導ナノ複合体に強磁性結晶を希薄に分散させ,強磁性体と超伝導体が空間的に近接することなく共存させた超伝導/強磁性ナノ複合体の合成手法を開発する。さらに,同試料を用いて,これまで報告例のない自発渦糸相の直接観察を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated vortex matter in a proximity-coupled Mg/MgO/MgB2 nanocomposite with ~30 vol. % of MgB2 using magneto-optical imaging, scanning superconducting quantum interface device microscopy, and pinning force analysis. This nanocomposite was prepared by spark plasma sintering (SPS) of the MgO/MgO/MgB2 mixture powders obtained from a solid phase reaction between Mg and B2O3. The resulting nanocomposite is characterized by scale-free distributions of MgB2 components and the atomically clean MgO/MgB2 interfaces. It is also found that high SPS temperature is the key to improve the proximity-induced superconducting properties of the Mg/MgO/MgB2 nanocomposite. This proximity-coupled system acts as a fully phase coherent superconductor with isotropic pinning and strong superfluid phase stiffness irrespective of the low volume fraction of MgB2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子レベルでクリーンな界面を有するS/N/S接合は, 長距離に及ぶ近接効果や, 量子磁束の形成という観点から, 超伝導が寄与する新たな量子効果の発現の場として興味深い実験系を提供する。しかし, これまでの報告はTcが数K以下の金属を用いた薄膜に限られていた。本研究で用いた試料は,バルク状のMg / MgO / MgB2フラクタルナノ複合体であるため,バルク超伝導体の基礎的物性の測定が可能となる。本研究成果は,超伝導近接効果に関する新しい学術的知見を与えるだけでなく,次世代の超伝導デバイス創成に向けた基盤的知識を与えるものである。