Development of heavily impurity doped Q-carbon high-Tc superconductor by an adjusted pulsed laser annealing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Muraoka Yuji  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 准教授 (10323635)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsQ-カーボン / ホウ素ドープ / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン / YAGレーザー / 放射光光電子分光 / 金属化 / 計算科学 / 電子状態 / Qカーボン / 超伝導 / 調節パルスレーザーアニール法 / アモルファス炭素膜 / パルスレーザーアニール / ホウ素 / 高温超伝導 / X線磁気円二色性 / 急冷速度 / 高濃度不純物ドープ / 膜厚 / ラマン散乱測定 / sp3
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ホウ素ドープ量の制御されたQカーボンを作製し、高温超伝導を実現する。試料作製に、申請者が見出した非平衡プロセス内で熱制御ができる調節パルスレーザーアニール(調節PLA)法を用いる。これにより、高濃度領域までのホウ素ドープ達成と超伝導転移温度 Tc = 100 K超の高温超伝導発現を実現する。電子状態の立場からホウ素ドープQカーボンにおける高温超伝導発現の検証およびn型アモルファスQカーボン超伝導体の開発も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prepare boron-doped Q-carbon superconductors, we first determined the thickness of the diamond-like carbon film used as the staring material. Considering that the thickness of the sp2-rich layer formed on the film surface increases with film thickness, we determined that a film thickness of about 200 nm is appropriate for the preparation of Q-carbon. By preparing films using a YAG laser system, we demonstrated that Q-carbon can be obtained by the pulsed laser annealing (PLA) method even with a laser with a wavelength of 355 nm. We fabricated boron-doped Q-carbon, and obtained results suggesting from the synchrotron radiation photoelectron spectroscopy measurements that the prepared film is metallic at room temperature. We also studied the properties of amorphous carbon using computational science and clarified the growth process of amorphous carbon films and that boron doping functions as a p-type acceptor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、Q-カーボンを作製するためには原料膜の膜厚はホウ素ドープQカーボン超伝導作製の重要な基礎情報として機能する。また、波長355 nmのYAGレーザーシステムでもQカーボンを作製したことで、レーザーの波長には選択の余地があることを示した。金属化を示唆するホウ素ドープQカーボンの形成は、ホウ素ドープQカーボン超伝導体の実現は可能であることを示している。本研究はまた、YAGレーザーシステムによる調節PLA法が非平衡プロセスの制御およびホウ素ドープQカーボン超伝導体の作製に有効であることも示している。計算科学の立場から高濃度ホウ素ドープが金属化への設計指針であることを明示した。