Development of high-performance thermoelectric materials using impurity states formed near the band edge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Tsunehiro  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00293655)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱電材料 / ゼーベック係数 / 電気伝導度 / 熱伝導度 / 出力因子 / 熱電無次元性能指数 / スペクトル伝導度 / 不純物順位 / ナノバルク材料 / 低格子熱伝導度 / 電子構造制御 / 大きな出力因子 / 大きな無次元性能指数 / 電子構造 / 線形応答理論 / 格子熱伝導度 / 電子物性 / ナノバルク / 非調和格子振動 / 無次元性能指数 / 電子輸送現象 / 精密物性測定 / フォノン制御 / 電子構造計算 / 不純物準位 / フォノン解析 / 格子熱伝導度制御
Outline of Research at the Start
日本が2050年までに実現を目指すカーボンニュートラル社会の構築に寄与する高性能熱電材料を開発するための革新的技術として,本研究では『強散乱極限に達している縮退 半導体のバンド端近傍に不純物準位を形成することで著しく小さな熱伝導度と大きな出力 因子を共存させる手法』を確立する.上記の手法により,世界最高性能の (多結晶状態でZT > 4.0を示す)バルク熱電材料を創製し,省エネルギー技術としての熱電発電のポテンシャルを示すとともに,研究代表者が提案してきた高性能熱電材料設計指針の妥当性を証明する.これにより,熱電材料開発にパラダイムシフトがもたらされることが期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By employing impurity states near the band edge of thermoelectric semiconductors, we tried to improve their thermoelectric performance. This concept allows us to simultaneously obtain a large magnitude of Seebeck coefficient and rather small electrical resistivity.
Fe 3d impurity states are introduced in the conduction band of Si-Ge alloys. With the help of nano-structuring leading to a reduction in lattice thermal conductivity, the observed ZT exceeded 3. This strategy also applied to Ag2S1-xSex, that is characterized by extremely small lattice thermal conductivity due to anharmonic lattice vibrations. The intentionally introduced V 3d states near the bottom of conduction band led to a significant increase of Seebeck coefficient with keeping its electrical resistivity unchanged.
We revealed that this strategy works only when the electrons stays in the strongest scattering limit, and also the potential of the proposed strategy in developing high-performance thermoelectric materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱電材料を開発するためにはゼーベック係数,電気伝導度,熱伝導度を同時に最適化する必要があるが,これらの物性は相関しているために,建設的に材料設計することが難しいと言われてきた.本研究では,ゼーベック係数.電気伝導度,および電子熱伝導度を同時に最適化する方法を提案し,それを証明した.さらに,格子熱伝導度を同時に低減する手法の提案と証明も行っており,新しい考え方を提示している点において学術的価値が高い.結果として得られる材料は.実用化材料の性能を上回っていることから,工学的に意義が高いと判断される.さらに,結果として得られる素子は,省エネルギー社会の構築に資するため,社会的な意義も有している.