Project/Area Number |
21H01630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuda Takashi 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 総括研究主幹 (50357894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
正井 博和 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (10451543)
許 健 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 若手国際研究センター, ICYSリサーチフェロー (10889918)
芦葉 裕樹 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (90712216)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 次世代産業用光源 / 超広帯域LED / 新規近赤外蛍光体 / 高耐久性バインダ材料 / デバイス化プロセス開発 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ハロゲンランプを代替しうる革新的次世代光源(高輝度・超広帯域の発光を可能とするLED光源)を実現するため、新規近赤外蛍光体の劣化機構の解明と劣化抑制技術の開発・耐UV/高透明性バインダの新規開発・近赤外蛍光体のさらなる長波長化と量子効率向上を目指した材料探索・材料の素子化技術の確立・試作デバイスの諸特性評価などの課題に取組む。また、素子開発にのみ終始するのではなく、蛍光体・ガラスの科学における新しいトピックスや材料設計指針の提起をもたらすべく基礎科学的研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, to utilize our high-performance phosphors as next-generation industrial ultra-wideband LEDs, we investigated the deterioration mechanism and developed each process such as a process to obtain highly transparent remote phosphor in which the high-performance phosphors dispersed in UV and heat-resistant binder materials with low glass-transition temperature., and heat exhaust technology using high thermal conductivity materials. As a result, we succeeded in establishing the basis for a device fabrication process. We also confirmed that the phosphor is stable for an extremely long time (estimated half-life time >200,000 hours) under conditions that suppress deterioration factors, paving the way for practical devices. We also worked on searching for materials to further extend the luminescent wavelength of near-infrared phosphors and improve their quantum efficiency, as well as on bio-medical sensing applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
次世代産業用超広帯域LEDの実現には、① 高量子効率蛍光体の開発、② 蛍光体の長期安定発光のための技術開発、③ 高輝度化のための素子化技術開発、④ 耐UV性・耐熱性・高透明性・加工性に優れたバインダ材料の開発、⑤ 高熱伝導材料の採用による排熱技術の開発、⑥ 光散乱を抑え、高い光取出し効率を実現するための知見と技術開発などの多くの要素の醸成が必要であるが、それぞれの革新を図るには基礎科学的洞察に立脚した仮説とその検証が必須である。本研究では、特に、劣化機構解明②と新材料開発④の推進を軸に、③、⑤、⑥の検討も組合せながら、実用デバイスの実現に向け道筋をつけることが出来た点で有意義であったと言える。