Systematization of interfacial adhesion and polymer structure for creation of fiber reinforced composites utilizing polymer properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Uematsu Hideyuki  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (80536201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉原 伸治  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (70377472)
福島 啓悟  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 講師 (50725322)
山根 正睦  福井大学, 産学官連携本部, 非常勤講師 (60755263)
田上 秀一  福井大学, 繊維・マテリアル研究センター, 教授 (40274500)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords界面 / 高次構造 / 分光分析 / 界面接着性 / 界面相 / 高分子構造 / 相互作用 / 結晶構造 / 力学特性 / 高分子の結晶構造 / 強化繊維 / 界面特性
Outline of Research at the Start
強化繊維の表面官能基と表面凹凸の影響を分離したモデル的な強化繊維を用い、偏光を含む顕微ラマン分光分析と分子動力学計算を取り入れることで強化繊維周辺での熱可塑性樹脂(高分子)の構造を評価し、高分子と強化繊維との界面接着性に及ぼす高分子構造の影響を明らかにする。破壊靭性に劣る強化繊維を補うタフな高分子特性を活かした繊維強化複合材料を創出するための設計指針を示すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a model reinforcing fiber that separates the effects of surface functional groups and surface irregularities, the conformation or crystal structures of thermoplastic (polymer) in the vicinity of the reinforcing fiber were explored by non-polarized and polarized micro-Raman spectroscopy and molecular dynamics simulations in order to elucidate the effects of polymer structure on the interfacial adhesion between the polymer and the reinforcing fiber and their mechanical properties. It was revealed that the crystalline structure at the region affected by the fiber surface, i.e. at the interphase, is an important factor in interfacial adhesion and mechanical properties, and the crystalline structure at the interphase depends not only on the functional groups and surface irregularities of the fiber, but also the molecular composition of matrix polymer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市販されている炭素繊維や高分子マトリクスを用いて、これまで明らかにされてこなかった炭素繊維表面官能基や表面粗さ、高分子の組成が界面接着性や複合材料の力学特性に及ぼす影響を明らかした。現在市販されている強化繊維や高分子を用いた研究であること、様々な種類の繊維や高分子の組み合わせから得られた成果であることから、社会実装する際の最適な材料設計にダイレクトに寄与する。また、得られた設計指針から、さらに向上するための新たな分子への展開も期待できる。また界面相の結晶構造が複合材料の界面現象を理解するための学理の一つであることを明確に位置づけたことは、新たな学問領域の開拓に前進した。