Nanomechanical Analysis of VUV-irradiated polymeric materials for photo-activated bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugimura Hiroyuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10293656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一井 崇  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30447908)
宇都宮 徹  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70734979)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 高分子材料 / 真空紫外光 / 接合 / ナノ力学 / 表面処理
Outline of Research at the Start
波長100~200 nmの光は真空紫外光 (Vacuum ultraviolet; VUV)と呼ばれ、酸素含有雰囲気で高分子材料表面に照射することで、材料表面を親水化できる。この技術は高分子材料の接合法として有用だが、そのメカニズムは完全には解明されていない。本研究では、原子間力顕微鏡を用いたナノスケールでの局所力学物性計測により、そのメカニズム解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surface mechanical properties of polymeric materials irradiated with vacuum ultraviolet (VUV) light were analysed by atomic force microscopy (AFM).
By combining force curve measurements using static mode AFM and surface viscoelasticity measurements using dynamic mode (AM-FM mode), an increase in the elastic modulus at the topmost surface of the sample and an increase in the adhesion force inside the sample (~ 10 nm) were successfully detected. Based on these results, we proposed a model for the reaction of VUV light on the surface of polymeric materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VUV光活性化接合は,接着剤を必要としない高分子材料の接合技術であり,高分子材料最表面のみを光加工することから,マイクロスケールの構造体に対しても構造を破壊せずに接合できる.一方で,その接合メカニズムには不明な点が多かった.本研究成果は,接合メカニズムについて重要な知見を与えるとともに,VUV光照射されたようないわば未知な高分子材料について,その力学物性計測手法として一つの指針を提供する.