Project/Area Number |
21H01636
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松嶋 道也 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90403154)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ダイボンド / 液相浸透接合 / 毛細管現象 / 固液反応 / 多孔質体 / 微細組織 / 銅 / すず合金 / 多孔質 / 多相構造 / 複合則 / ダイアタッチ / 浸透 / 液相 / 接合 / 毛細管 / 連続孔 / 浸透現象 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自動車産業は今後20年で電気自動車が主流になるため,電力制御を担うパワーデバイスの実装技術の開発に注力する必要がある.本研究はSiC次世代パワー半導体と基板との接合(ダイボンド)に適した接合材料およびプロセス開発を目指したものである. 連続微細孔を有するポーラス(多孔質)体には毛細管現象によって液体(金属融液)が速やかに浸透する.接合のためのインサート材として適切な微細孔を有するポーラス体を設計および作製し,すずなどの低融点金属を浸透させることで接合する液相浸透接合の技術を確立することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Liquid-phase infiltration bonding has been developed as a new die bonding method for next-generation power semiconductors. Copper-to-copper bonding was achieved under low temperature, short time, and low bonding load conditions due to capillary pressure as the driving force to infiltrate various tin alloys into silver and copper porous insert materials fabricated by powder metallurgy. Porous silver reacted with molten tin to produce an Ag3Sn single-phase bonding layer. On the other hand, when porous copper was used, a bonding layer with a co-network structure of copper and intermetallic compounds was obtained. The thermal conductivity of this bonding layer was more than twice that of the solder alloy because of the interconnected structure of copper, which is an excellent thermal conductor. Joints with shear strengths of approximately 50 MPa were obtained with both porous silver and copper insert materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって開発した液相浸透接合によって,低温,短時間かつ低接合荷重の条件下で銅同士が接合できることが明らかになった.連続孔を有する多孔質材には溶融金属が毛細管現象によって自発的に浸透する.毛細管圧力を駆動力とした接合方法であり,多孔質体の構造および材質,また浸透材料の種類との組み合わせで様々な物理的性質を接合層に付与できることが従来の接合法とは異なる. 半導体産業は下工程である接合技術がなければ成り立たない.本接合法は次世代パワー半導体のダイボンド法として期待できるため,カーボンニュートラル社会の実現に役立つ技術となり得る.