Magnetic colloids with external field-responsive jamming-like transition for hard-soft programming materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Abe Hiroya  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (50346136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 名嘉 節  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (30344089)
鈴木 義和  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (40357281)
佐藤 和好  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (40437299)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁性粒子 / コロイド / 硬軟材料 / 磁気粘性効果 / 磁性コロイド / 粒子デザイン / レオロジー / 形状制御 / 粒子合成 / 粒子設計
Outline of Research at the Start
硬さと柔らかさの両方を兼ね備え、状況に応じて硬軟が変化する材料は、人間共存型ロボットをはじめとして様々な応用が期待される。この候補材料として、磁性粒子が分散したコロイドの可能性を調べる。提案者らの先行研究では、この材料は磁場を印加すると固化する性質を有する。本研究では、磁性粒子の様々な性質に着目して、これらの性質と「硬さ」、「柔らかさ」との関係を明らかにするとともに、人が感じる硬軟をプログラムできる材料の創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the development of human-friendly robots, smart materials that combine both hardness and softness, and whose hardness and softness change isothermally and reversibly depending on the situation, are required. As a candidate material, we have studied on the development of a concentrated colloid with polyhedral magnetic particles. Under no magnetic field, the magnetic colloids showed fluidity and exhibited "softness”. On the other hand, when a magnetic field was applied, the magnetic colloid to solidified. The "hardness" of the magnetic colloid depended on the particle concentration, the polyhedral shape of the particles, and the magnetic field strength. The magnetic colloidal material showed the possibility to be programmed to be hard or soft as perceived by humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
硬さと柔らかさの両方を兼ね備え、状況に応じて硬軟が変化する材料は、人間共存型ロボットをはじめとして様々な応用が期待される。この候補材料として、磁性粒子が分散したコロイドの可能性を調べた。申請者らの先行研究では、この材料は磁場を印加すると固化する性質を有する。本研究では、磁性コロイド中の磁性粒子の様々な性質に着目して、これらの性質と「硬さ」、「柔らかさ」との関係を明らかにするとともに、人が感じる硬軟をプログラムできる視点から評価した。