Development of an evaluation system for the stability of particle dispersions in non-aqueous liquids based on a new perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2023)
Okayama University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Naoyuki Ishida  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80344133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 隆昌  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (20345929)
今村 維克  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (70294436)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分散評価体系 / 非水系 / 微粒子 / 相互作用力 / 相互作用 / 有機溶媒 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 非水溶媒 / 分散凝集 / 相互作用測定 / パルスNMR / 表面間相互作用 / 分子配向構造 / 直鎖炭化水素 / 溶媒和力 / 表面間力
Outline of Research at the Start
非水系の溶液を用いた微粒子分散系は、多くの工業プロセスにおいて重要であるが、非水系の分散現象は、支配要因である非水溶媒中の表面間の相互作用力への理解が不十分であるため、ほとんど体系化されていない。本研究では、表面と溶媒分子の親和性を基軸とした新しい視点に基づき、これが表面間の相互作用にもたらす影響を明らかにすることで、「表面・溶媒の種類と組合せから系の分散・凝集が予測できる」体系を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interaction forces between solid surfaces in organic solvents were measured using atomic force microscopy (AFM). The correlation between the affinity of solvent molecules to surfaces was evaluated using pulsed nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) to investigate their influence on particle dispersion stability. It was confirmed that a high affinity between the surface and solvent molecules leads to repulsion between the surfaces due to the formation of a solvation layer. Conversely, low affinity to the solvent molecules results in attraction between the surfaces due to the absence of a solvation layer. Additionally, it was found that the formation of this solvation layer on surfaces coated with linear hydrocarbons is significantly influenced by factors such as chain length and molecular shape, in addition to the affinity between the surface and solvent molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工業プロセスや製品において、化粧品、塗料から電子デバイスや電池材料に至るまで非水系液体にコロイド粒子を分散させた分散系が数多く使われている。この分散系の分散・凝集の挙動評価はこれら分散系を扱う上で最も重要であるが、分散・凝集を司る非水系で微粒子の表面間力への理解がこれまでは決定的に不足しており、プロセスの最適化は、勘や経験に依存せざるをえなかった。今回の結果は、表面と溶媒分子の相互作用の視点から、非水系での表面間力を解釈・予測できることを示したものであり、今後の科学的根拠に基づいた分散プロセスの合理的な設計や高度な制御・最適化に大いに貢献するものと考えられる。