Stent technology of drug-eluting and biodegradable polymer/carbon hybrid coating to realize long-term high patency rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Hasebe Terumitsu  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20306799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 駿人  東海大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (10855307)
堀田 篤  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30407142)
尾藤 健太  東海大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (80850106)
亀井 俊佑  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (90778862)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療機器開発 / ステント治療 / フッ素添加ダイヤモンドライクカーボン / 薬剤溶出性ポリマー / 医工・産学連携
Outline of Research at the Start
下肢切断に至る危険がある下肢閉塞性動脈硬化症に対しては,カテーテル治療による血管内ステントによる血管拡張術が普及している.しかし,研究開発の遅れから下肢動脈ステントの術後1年の開存率は心臓冠動脈ステントと比べ著しく低い.心臓領域ではコバルトクロム合金上に「血液適合性の無機ナノコーティング」と「薬剤を溶出する生分解性ポリマー」のハイブリッド構造のコーティングを被覆して高い開存を達成しているが,下肢ステントに用いられる超弾性ニッケルチタン合金上では同様の技術が確立されておらず,低開存率の一因となっている.本研究では,薬剤溶出・生分解性ポリマーとの複合材料を開発し,臨床で必要な技術を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conditions for uniform coating of drug-eluting and biodegradable polymer on the F-DLC coated stent were selected and the hybrid coating was optimized. In a simulated stent use environment test, the developed stent was placed in a catheter and implanted into a simulated blood vessel, and it was confirmed that the stent could be delivered without any problems. In addition, data on SEM observation of the coated surface, drug elution behavior, and biodegradation behavior were obtained for the developed stent. Furthermore, we conducted an implantation test of the hybrid coated NiTi stent in animals, and confirmed that normal blood flow was maintained for 6 months by intravascular ultrasound observation of the implanted stent site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化症が下肢領域で発症すると,血流が途絶え下肢切断の危険性がある.この状態では,ある種の癌よりも5年生存率(50%以下)が低く,患者のQOLが著しく低下するため,早期治療介入が必要である.下肢領域の中でも膝窩動脈以下(BTK)領域の細径動脈においては血流を維持するための専用のステントが存在せず,冠動脈ステントが転用されるが,開存率は60-70%程度にとどまる.
本研究では,BTK領域の血管に留置可能な細径ステントに対し,ハイブリッドコーティングを均一に剥離なく施すことで,生体反応を抑制して長期開存を実現した.開発品が実用化されれば,BTK領域の治療成績が劇的に向上することが期待される.