Generation of antibacterial performance and biocompatibility due to titanium oxide coating with a segmented structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionJapan Fine Ceramics Center
Principal Investigator
Kitaoka Satoshi  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 理事 副所長 (80416198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金高 弘恭  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50292222)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸窒化チタン / セグメント / コーティング / 抗菌性 / 変形許容性 / 酸窒化チタンセグメント / 生体親和性 / 酸化チタン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、原子・ナノレベルで高次構造制御した酸化チタンからなるセグメント構造体をチタン基板上に形成することにより、生体接触部位(歯肉、歯槽骨)に応じた高い抗菌性と生体親和性(細胞誘導・配向)を一つのチタンインプラント上で同時に発現させるための表面改質技術基盤を構築する。これにより、口腔内において優れた組織適合性を有し、かつ、安心・安全な歯科インプラント材料としての応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A TiNO film was successfully formed on a Ti substrate using electron beam PVD with a laser heating system. The film had a segmented structure with vertical cracks, and its surface was covered with spines ranging from 10 to 50 nm in width. The segmented structure significantly increased the film's deformation tolerance, allowing it to maintain its structural integrity by reducing stress concentration at contact points during repeated occlusions. The antibacterial properties of the film were evaluated against Escherichia coli using the film adhesion method, and the results demonstrated excellent antibacterial performance. However, in cell induction evaluations using cultured osteoblast-like cells, the film exhibited lower biocompatibility compared to currently used materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科用インプラントに抗菌性を付与するためには、薬剤が使用されており、生体に安全な薬剤の徐放制御が必要である。一方、棘を有る固体表面には抗菌性が発現することが報告されたが、細い棘では繰り返しの咬合に伴う応力集中により容易に損耗することが懸念される。本研究成果は、薬剤を使わないで発現する上記抗菌作用を実使用環境下において持続するための方法を提唱したものであり、歯科用インプラントだけでなく、人工股関節など、幅広く医療分野への展開が可能である。また、航空機エンジン用耐熱部材の遮熱コーティングとして培われてきた成膜技術を、医療分野に展開するものであり、まさに、異分野融合の成果であるといえる。