Development of high-capacity cathodes for rechargeable batteries by controlling microstructure of oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Tomoya  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (00768103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市坪 哲  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (40324826)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマグネシウム蓄電池 / ハイエントロピー酸化物 / 岩塩型構造 / 蓄電池 / 拡散 / パーコレーション / 酸化物電極材料 / 二次電池 / 酸化物正極材料 / 微細組織構造 / ハイエントロピー / 酸化物正極 / 微細組織
Outline of Research at the Start
リチウムイオン電池などで用いられる遷移金属酸化物正極材料では,整合界面を有する微細な複相から構成されるナノドメイン微細組織をもつ材料が優れた比容量を示す.ナノドメイン微細構造は,多数の元素を固溶した結果得られるハイエントロピー効果により,柔軟に制御できる可能性がある.そこで本研究では,ナノドメイン微細構造を用いた高容量化機構をより広範な材料群において利用するために,酸化物正極材料におけるハイエントロピー効果が,相分離・固溶挙動,微細組織形成機構,そして電極性能に与える影響を,実験と理論計算の両面から明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the high-entropy effects on capabilities in oxide electrode materials used for rechargeable batteries. Mixing many elements in a single phase leads to a high configurational entropy state in the materials. In the present study, we focused on oxide cathode materials for rechargeable magnesium batteries, which utilize abundant magnesium instead of lithium used for current lithium-ion batteries. The high-entropy effects enable the synthesis of a material with a targeted structure and a composition, in which insertion and extraction of magnesium were demonstrated. The activation mechanism also revealed in the present study paves the path to developing more promising materials for practical rechargeable magnesium batteries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究より,マグネシウム蓄電池の酸化物正極材料はマグネシウムを挿入できるものの,初期の構造から岩塩型構造に相転移することが知られていた.岩塩型構造は陽イオンが密に詰まった構造であるため,もともと酸素副格子との相互作用の強い二価のマグネシウムの脱離は非常に困難であり,繰り返し充放電特性の悪化の原因となっていた.本研究ではそのような岩塩型構造を有する正極材料をあえて合成し,その活性化機構を明らかにした.この活性化機構は材料科学的に有意義であるだけでなく,ポストリチウムイオン電池として期待されるマグネシウム蓄電池の実現に貢献し,ひいては持続可能社会実現に資する結果であると考えられる.