Elucidation of fatigue mechanism by AE analysis based on observation data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shiraiwa Takayuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (10711153)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマテリアルズインフォマティクス / 非破壊評価 / アコースティック・エミッション / 疲労破壊 / AE(アコースティック・エミッション) / 疲労 / き裂進展 / 弾性波 / 非破壊 / ベイズ推定 / 構造物ヘルスモニタリング / 疲労き裂発生 / チタン合金 / マグネシウム合金
Outline of Research at the Start
以下の2つの学術的「問い」を設定する。
1. 金属材料の疲労試験中に弾性波を発生させる物理現象(AE源)は何か?
2. 疲労試験中のAE信号を解析することで、疲労破壊についてどのような情報が得られるか?
これらの問いに対して、AEと同時に得られた観測データについて、ベイズ推論にもとづくデータ解析を行うことで、解析者の主観によらないAE記述子の抽出を行う。また疲労は複数の変形・破壊機構が重畳して生じる複雑な現象であるため、単一の材料系で評価手法を確立しても、構造材料一般に使用できる手法とはなり得ない。そこで本研究では、実用上重要な金属材料の中でいくつか特徴的なものを選び、疲労試験する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify AE sources and quantitatively clarify the fundamental processes of fatigue damage by analyzing AE signals in conjunction with other measurement data (fatigue crack initiation and propagation) based on Bayesian inference. Specific achievements include (1) identifying AE descriptors effective for analyzing fatigue crack initiation and propagation characteristics, (2) presenting a procedure for predicting strain accumulation and fatigue life using the extracted AE descriptors, and (3) experimentally verifying the accuracy of the proposed prediction method. Through these efforts, we established a novel AE analysis method based on observational data, independent of researchers' subjective judgment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:金属疲労破壊に伴うAE信号のモデルについては長年の研究蓄積があり、様々なモデルが存在した。本研究では、現状で考えられるモデルをすべて網羅的に含む形で解析し、情報学的規準に基づき適切なモデルを導くことができた点で、その方法論についても、得られた記述子についても、今後のこの分野の発展に貢献するものであると考える。
社会的意義:近年でも、航空機エンジンの故障や高速鉄道のインシデントなどが度々発生しており、その主な原因のひとつが金属疲労である。本研究は、これら構造物のヘルスモニタリングを実現するための要素技術を提供するものであり、例えば将来的に航空機の健全性をオンライン監視するために役立つ。