Elucidation of strengthening mechanisms in nano-precipitated aluminum alloys by in-situ TEM observation and dislocation dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Hirosawa Shoichi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20345359)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTEM内その場引張試験 / 分子動力学法 / 刃状転位 / 析出強化 / せん断変形 / 転位の張出し / GPゾーン / 強化機構 / アルミニウム合金 / ナノ析出物 / TEMその場観察 / 転位動力学 / 転位のすべり系 / 固溶強化 / シミュレーション / 転位の種類 / せん断変形シミュレーション / 転位のすべり運動 / 転位の張り出し / Labuschの式
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の解析技術の発達によって、アルミニウム合金の高強度化を図る際に重要となるナノ析出組織を実験的に検出できるようになってきた。しかしながら、ナノクラスタや溶質原子の濃度ゆらぎが強度に及ぼす影響についてはいまだに未解決のままである。本研究では、TEM内その場引張試験と分子動力学法に基づいた転位動力学モデルによって、アルミニウム合金中で形成するナノ析出組織と可動転位間の相互作用を実験的・計算科学的に評価する。合金強化の起源を原子レベルで明らかにできれば、高強度化と省資源化の両方が望まれる材料開発において、少量添加で大きな硬化が見込まれる元素の選択や新たな合金の創製が可能となるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in-situ tensile-testing transmission electron microscopy observation was performed on aluminum alloys for correlating nano-scale precipitates with sliding behavior of dislocations, and compared with computational outcomes from a molecular-dynamics simulation. New findings obtained include that small pieces of precipitates sheared by mobile dislocations rotate and then act as obstacles to further dislocation sliding, and that disc-like (111) GP zones exhibit the largest strengthening effect among other types of GP zones with different habit planes (variants).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、従来は溶質原子が集合しているだけとも認識されていたナノ析出強化の概念が変わり、溶質原子の不均一性を積極的に利用する新たな学術領域を創造できたことが挙げられる。また社会的意義としては、構造用金属材料において特に重要な力学特性に及ぼすナノ析出組織の有用性を明確にでき、高強度化と省資源化の両立が望まれる材料開発において、少量添加で大きな硬化が見込まれる合金の開発につながる成果が得られた点が挙げられる。