Project/Area Number |
21H01650
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Miyake Junpei 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (30581409)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 高分子合成 / 燃料電池 / 高分子電解質 / 膜 / プロトン伝導 / イオン伝導 / 高分子薄膜 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
幅広い温度・湿度下において、実利用可能(高性能・高安定・高靭性)なプロトン膜の開発、ならびに、各種メカニズムの解明を目的とする。まずは、高温対応型の部分分子構造を組み合わせたシークエンス制御型三元共重合体を合成し、水/解離性水素配列制御型ナノ相分離構造を有するプロトン伝導膜を作製する。この際、静的な構造情報と、動的な輸送特性の関係を精査し、特に高温・低湿下においてプロトン伝導度を向上するためのメカニズムを解明する。実材料(PEMFC)への応用を鑑み、高いプロトン伝導性のみならず、高いガスバリア性・耐熱性・化学安定性・ロバスト性を併せ持つプロトン伝導性高分子の新規分子設計コンセプトを提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aromatic ionomers have received tremendous attentions because of the high potential for a number of applications in clean energy devices involving ion-conducting membrane technology such as fuel cells and water electrolyzers. Since aromatic ionomers (as a membrane and/or a binder) experience harsh environments (e.g., highly oxidative, acidic, or basic conditions), it is becoming a general polymer design principle for such applications that the polymer main chains should be constructed solely of carbon-carbon bonds without any chemically-vulnerable linkages such as aromatic ethers. However, most membranes have suffered from low mechanical strength. To improve the mechanical strength, in this study, a novel sulfonated polyphenylene containing octafluorobiphenylene group in the main chain was investigated. In particular, the effect of the octafluorobiphenylene group on the membrane properties such as water uptake, proton conductivity, mechanical strength was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
燃料電池や水電解水素製造装置において、イオン伝導性高分子は重要な部材の一つである。膜として利用する場合、高いイオン伝導性は当然のことながら、高い薄膜強度も求められる。特に、薄膜化が進めば進むほど、膜の機械強度への要求も厳しくなるが、本研究はそのような社会的要請に応え得る成果を含んでいるため、学術的意義のみならず、社会的意義も高いと言える。