Strengthening mechanism in transition-metal silicide-based eutectic composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kishida Kyosuke  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20354178)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords共晶複相材料 / 異常強化現象 / 力学特性 / 構造・機能材料 / 強化機構 / マイクロ機械試験
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代の超耐熱構造材料として有望な遷移金属シリサイド基一方向凝固(DS)共晶材料において独自に見出した,遷移金属元素の一部を二種類以上の他の遷移金属元素で多量置換による特異な強化現象の発現メカニズムの解明を目的とする.具体的には,高強度化に適した合金組成探索,組織的特徴の系統的なキャラクタリゼーション,DS材の高温力学特性評価,マイクロ機械試験と第一原理計算に基づく各構成相の変形機構の解明を横断的に行い,DS共晶材料の複合多量元素置換による特異な強度上昇の発現条件の特定と発現メカニズムの解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we have found that the high temperature strength of transition-metal silicide-based directionally solidified (DS) eutectic composites can be improved drastically when the transition-metal element in the composites is substituted by large amounts of two or three different transition-metal elements simultaneously. In this study, deformation mechanisms of various component transition-metal silicide phases in the eutectic composites as well as the proper growth conditions for obtaining DS eutectic composites with homogeneous and fine lamellar microstructure were investigated in order to elucidate the strengthening mechanisms of the DS eutectic composites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は次世代の超耐熱構造材料の候補である共晶一方向凝固材料の優れた力学特性の起源を明らかにすることを目的としたもので,新規な解析手法を駆使することにより各種遷移金属シリサイド相の塑性変形機構と力学特性を解明するとともに,優れた力学特性発現に不可欠な合金設計ならびに組織制御に関する基礎的知見を得たことが学術的意義が髙い.また得られた成果をもとに新規超耐熱材料が開発につながれば,様々な熱機関の熱効率の向上と,その結果としての温室効果ガスの排出削減に寄与することが期待されるため社会的意義も高い.