Materials design for biomedical alloys with low elastic modulus by controlling statistical composition fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Tane Masakazu  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80379099)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords合金組成ゆらぎ / 弾性論 / チタン合金 / 相転移 / ゆらぎ
Outline of Research at the Start
低弾性率型の生体材料として重要なbcc構造を有するチタン(Ti)合金にて形成される六方晶構造のオメガ相は、本来は避けるべき弾性率増加を引き起こすため、その形成かつ抑制機構に対する理解が、低弾性率化の実現に不可欠である。最近、研究代表者は、低弾性率化のためにbcc構造を不安定化したTi合金において、「統計力学的な凍結組成ゆらぎが、ナノスケールの局所的なオメガ相変態を誘起する」という現象を発見した。本研究ではこの特異なオメガ変態挙動を熱・統計力学および相転移組織学等に基づいて解明し、その上で組成ゆらぎ制御によってオメガ相形成を抑制した生体用Ti合金の新規な低弾性率化手法を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is revealed that in ternary Ti-V-Al and Ti-V-O alloys diffusionless isothermal ω transformation which occurs during aging near room temperature is governed by statistical quenched-in compositional fluctuations reflecting the atomic interactions among the constituent elements. Furthermore, it was found that the effect of Al and oxygen additions on the suppression of diffusionless isothermal ω transformation was different, reflecting the statistical compositional fluctuations depending on the atomic interactions among the constituent elements. In addition, the addition of oxygen has a significant effect on the suppression of elastic-modulus increase during aging near room temperature, caused by the diffusionless isothermal ω transformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体用インプラント材料として重要な準安定なbcc構造を有するTi合金の低弾性率化においては、弾性率増加を引き起こす六方晶構造のω相への相変態(ω変態)の抑制が重要である。本研究では、三元系Ti合金における室温近傍での時効に伴って生じる無拡散等温ω変態が、構成元素間の原子間相互作用を反映した凍結された合金組成の統計的なゆらぎに支配されていることを明らかにした。さらに、合金組成のゆらぎを制御することで無拡散等温ω変態の抑制が可能であることを明らかにした。これが本研究成果の最も重要な学術的意義であり、得られた成果はTi合金の低弾性率化への貢献という点において、社会的にも重要である。