Project/Area Number |
21H01654
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Hyodo Junji 九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 准教授 (70736149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山崎 仁丈 九州大学, エネルギー研究教育機構, 教授 (30292246)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 二酸化炭素還元 / プロトン伝導体 / 膜型反応器 / オペランド赤外吸収分光法 / プロトン伝導性膜型反応器 / プロトン伝導性酸化物 / CO2還元 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、CO2からのメタン生成速度を高速化させる電極設計指針を得ることを目的とする。申請者が開発したBaZr0.4Sc0.6O3-δ電解質と金属電極から構成される界面を対象とし、赤外吸収分光法、電気化学計測およびガス分析を同時測定するオペランド観測を適用する。これにより、メタン電解合成に関与する活性中間体と反応経路の同定、およびメタン生成反応の電流効率定量を同時に行う。得られる界面情報をデバイス特性と関連付け、高効率メタン電解合成を実現する電極設計指針を提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study reveals that in electrochemical CO2 reduction using a membrane-type reactor with a proton-conducting electrolyte, the rate of CO formation is suppressed and methanogenesis is promoted by applying a current in the direction of supplying protons to the catalyst. Operando infrared absorption spectrometry finds that this enhancement is due to the increased concentration of C-H intermediates. The development of a catalyst that reduces the overvoltage at the CO2 reduction electrode may improve the ion transport rate of the electrolyte, resulting in a further increase in the production rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、プロトン伝導性セラミックスを用いた膜型反応器を実現するためには、高活性触媒開発およびイオン輸率の高い電解質材料開発の必要性を強く示すものである。これらを実現することで高効率にCO2を有用な燃料へと物質変換できるようになり、人類が輩出し続けてきた二酸化炭素を循環させることができるようになると考えられる。これは膜型反応器の実現は、持続可能な社会の構築を促進するものである。