Elucidation of Protium Barrier Growth Control Factors and Realization of Highly Durable Hydrogen Permeable Alloy Membranes by Crystal Orientation controlled
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nambu Tomonori  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 材料工学科, 教授 (10270274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 佳久  大分工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (40219522)
湯川 宏  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50293676)
戸高 義一  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50345956)
小俣 香織  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (50734133)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水素分離 / 水素透過 / 高圧ねじり加工 / 水素キャリア / 集合組織
Outline of Research at the Start
Pd触媒を表面に被覆したV系合金膜は水素分離膜として優れた機能を発揮するが、運転中に分離性能が徐々に低下し、やがては機能喪失するという深刻な問題を抱えている。本研究では表面Pd触媒とV基材との界面に形成されるプロチウム拡散の障壁を機能喪失の主要因として捉え、V基材の結晶方位に依存して変化するプロチウム障壁の成長メカニズムを解明し、結晶方位制御に基づいた高耐久性Fe添加V合金膜の設計へと展開する。高圧ねじり(HPT)加工が創り出すナノ結晶組織を敢えて再結晶化させる逆転の発想により、圧延加工では製造不可能な優先方位(110)集合組織に配向させる新規組織制御技術を創出し、V系合金膜の長寿命化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Factors that act as barriers to protium diffusion in hydrogen-permeable alloy membranes were investigated in order to develop a Pd-coated V-10Fe alloy membrane with excellent durability. Intermetallic compounds formed by interdiffusion with the Pd catalyst are not the only cause of the reduced hydrogen permeability through the V membrane. Diffusion of V into the Pd catalyst to form a solid solution also reduces the hydrogen permeability through the V membrane. (110) oriented V crystals are less likely to undergo interdiffusion reactions with Pd. Recrystallization heat treatment after HPT processing can improve the (110) orientation of the V-10Fe alloy membrane. The durability of the hydrogen permeability of a V-10Fe alloy membrane with HPT processing only is lower than that of a rolled membrane. Recrystallization after HPT processing provides better hydrogen separation durability than rolled membranes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、国内で工業的に消費されている水素は、海外から輸入される天然ガスから製造されている。2050年カーボンニュートラルを実現するために、輸入資源を天然ガスからアンモニアへと転換することが計画されている。このエネルギー資源のパラダイムシフトに備え、アンモニア分解ガスから水素のみを分離・精製する新技術の開発が急務とされている。バナジウム膜による水素分離・精製法は他の方法と比較してコンパクトかつ高効率に超高純度の水素が得られる方法である。しかしながら、表面Pd触媒層の低い耐久性が実用化の障壁となっている。本研究で明らかにした結晶方位制御という新たな耐久性向上技術はバナジウム膜の社会実装を加速する。