Formation of corrosion resistant surface on metals by means of metal cation assisted restoration of passive films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sakairi Masatoshi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50280847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 恭平  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (20828280)
五十嵐 誉廣  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (70414555)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金属カチオン / 耐食性表面 / 計算科学 / 電気化学 / 表面分析 / 電気めっき / 腐食 / 第一原理計算 / 不働態皮膜
Outline of Research at the Start
塩化物イオン濃度やpHが同じでも溶液や環境中に微量の亜鉛イオンやアルミニウムイオンのような金属カチオンが存在することで金属材料の耐食性が大きく変化すること,このような金属カチオンは腐食抑制剤の能力を飛躍的に向上することを見いだしている。この機序を用いる省資源の耐食性材料の開発を目指している。そのためには,金属カチオンによる耐食性向上のメカニズムを解明する必要がある。本研究では,金属カチオンによる不働態皮膜の耐食性向上メカニズムを電気化学,表面分析や計算科学(第一原理計算)により解明すること,その機序を利用する鉄鋼材料の新規耐食性表面創製法を開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corrosion protection of materials in aqueous environments is important for reducing of metal resource and carbon dioxide emission. A novel corrosion protection method for metallic materials using trace amounts of metal cations in the environments was studied. Zinc ions were found to be effective corrosion inhibitors in alloys. It was found that the formation of zinc ion-supplying layer by electroplating and low temperature and short-time heat treatments can inhibit corrosion of steels more effectively than the only zinc plating. The metal cations increase the corrosion inhibition ability of traditionally used corrosion inhibitors several-fold. The corrosion inhibition mechanism of metal cations derived from surface analysis was confirmed by first-principles calculations (computer simulation).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属材料は現代社会に不可欠であり素材産業の中心であるが,多くの使用環境中で腐食する。産業事故の約3割は腐食に起因するとされるため,腐食を防止(防食)することは,資源やや炭酸ガス排出量削減につながる。防食に使用する材料も省資源化が望まれている。本研究の成果は,従来より省資源,省エネルギーかつより効果的に金属材料の防食を可能にするため,持続可能な社会に大きく貢献する。腐食は材料と環境が相互に影響しあう複雑な界面化学反応であるため,今回の成果は,腐食科学と界面化学,計算科学において新たな知見を与えるものである。