Strengthening mechanism of reaction layer at Fe/Al interface to design and control the Al/Fe weld without property deterioration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yutaka  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00292243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鴇田 駿  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60807668)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords異材接合 / Al/Fe接合 / 反応層 / 元素添加 / 機械的性質 / ミクロ組織 / 溶接・接合
Outline of Research at the Start
異材接合は豊かな社会構築に不可欠な技術であるが、接合時に脆弱な界面層が形成されるため、求められる接合強度を達成することは難しく、汎用化に至っていない。研究代表者らは、種々の異材接合において、界面への元素添加により接合強度を大幅に向上させることに成功した。しかし、既存の材料強度学に基づいて界面層の強度発現機構を定量的に説明するに至っておらず、強度発現因子の形成機構に及ぼす合金元素の影響も解明されていない。本研究では、Al合金と鋼の異材接合を対象とし、“界面層の強度発現機構”と“界面層の材料組織学的な強度発現因子の形成機構と合金元素の影響”を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the strengthening mechanism of dissimilar weld interface of Al to Fe by additions of alloying elements, such as Zn, Ni and Zn+Ni. Microstructure observations and nanoindentation tests of the layer revealed that the addition of Zn and Zn+Ni reduced the hardness of the interfacial layer through formation of Fe-Zn compounds. Single addition of Ni resulted in formation of dense interfacial layer consisting of fine Fe2Al5 grains with low fraction of Fe islands. These microstructural changes achieved by the additional elements might contribute to the strength improvement in the Al/Fe dissimilar weld.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の過程で、Al/Fe異種金属接合体の破壊は界面層におけるき裂の発生によって支配され、その接合強度は界面層におけるき裂発生応力と相関があることが示唆された。したがって、き裂の発生起点を抑制した界面層の設計を達成することができれば、Al/Fe接合に限らず、界面層を介して接合が達成されるAl/Cu、Al/Mg、Fe/Tiなどの異材接合についてもさらなる界面強度向上が期待される。そのため、異材接合の高強度化のための指針を提示した本研究は、学術的および社会的にも有用といえる。