Elucidation of the pore formation mechanism in gas-atomized powders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yodoshi Noriharu  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60586494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 郁也  名古屋大学, シンクロトロン光研究センター, 特任准教授 (10397482)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsガスアトマイズ粉末 / 気孔 / 放射光X線 / コンピュータ断層撮影 / 水素 / gas-atomized powder / porosity / synchrotron X-ray / computed tomography / hydrogen / Gas-atomized powder
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,ガスアトマイズ粉末に含まれる気孔を低減させることを目的として,放射光X 線CTを用いた高分解能透過観察を行い,画像解析により各種合金粉末の気孔プロファイルを取得し,その形成メカニズムを明らかにするものである.また,プロセス条件により,液滴内部に形成する気泡の抑制が可能であるか,さらに凝固完了までの短時間において,液滴外部への排出を促進させることが可能であるかについても実験的に確認する.これらの一連の実験により,高品質アトマイズ粉末を得るための材料プロセス工学としての学術的基盤を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we focused on elucidating the pore formation mechanism in gas-atomized powders and developing a technology to suppress them. We were able to observe pores of the order of several micrometers in various gas-atomized metal powders using synchrotron radiation X-ray CT under optimized observation conditions. By developing an exclusive image analysis system, we acquired the pore morphology profiles for each alloy and evaluated the pore size distribution and morphology of the various alloy powders. In addition, we investigated the factors that led to the formation of internal pores based on the data obtained.
We also proposed the use of hydrogen-mixed gas as the atomizing gas and experimentally demonstrated that the volume fraction of internal pores could be significantly reduced in various types of alloy powders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工業的に広く利用されるガスアトマイズ粉末には内部に気孔を含むことが知られており,一部の用途で使用する際に製品の性能低下を引き起すことが指摘されている.本研究事業では,ガスアトマイズプロセス中の気孔形成メカニズムを明らかにするために,複数の合金系を対象として放射光X線CT法を用いた詳細な気孔観察を行った.得られたデータを分析することにより複数の気孔形成要因について検討を行った.また,還元性ガスを用いて粉末作製を行うことで気孔量を低減できる可能性について提案し実験的に明らかにした.