Elucidation of the Mechanism of Surprisingly Improved Film Formation Property of Solid-State Polymer Coatings by Applying Chemical Reactions of Active Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Kazuhiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50312616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 宏輝  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20869648)
三浦 隆治  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 特任助教 (00570897)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコールドスプレー / 樹脂 / 成膜効率 / ナノセラミックス / 金属ボンドコート / ボンドコート / フッ素系樹脂 / 芳香族ポリエーテル / コールドスプレー法 / 活性金属 / 化学反応 / チタン / 樹脂皮膜 / 成膜性 / 中間層中間層
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究で,基材と樹脂皮膜の界面にTiが存在することで飛躍的に,成膜効率ならびに界面強度が向上することを突き止めた.しかし,このTi中間層がどのように成膜に関与するか,コールドスプレー成膜条件との相関はあるのか,他の金属材料は同様の効果を有するのか,等が全くわかっていない.本研究においては,実験的および数値解析的アプローチにより,金属中間層による成膜性改善のメカニズムを解明し,異種材料成膜に関する学術基盤を構築するとともに,安全性・信頼性に富む汎用性の高い異種材料成膜技術の開発に着手する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cold spray, a solid-phase deposition technique, is difficult to deposit polymers, and even when it is possible, the deposition efficiency is very low, at less than 1%. In this study, we succeeded in dramatically improving the deposition efficiency of polymer coatings by adding active nano-ceramic particles to the resin and by providing a metal bond coat. In particular, we found that the use of pure-titanium as a metal bond coat at the interface between the metal substrate and the polymer coating provides excellent coating formability, especially when the roughness exceeds a certain level. It was also found that nano-alumina is effective for bonding between polymer particles. The combination of these two techniques has succeeded in improving the deposition efficiency to approximately 60%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで固相での成膜が困難であった樹脂材料に関し,固相成膜技術であるコールドスプレー法を用い,数mmオーダーの皮膜を高成膜効率で成型することを可能にした.特に,金属基材上への樹脂成膜といった異種材料成膜を可能にした.耐食性,撥水性あるいは耐摩耗性等に優れる樹脂を固相のまま成膜可能になり,その波及効果は大きい.また,異種材料成膜には,活性はナノセラミック粒子や活性金属ボンドコートによる化学的な結合が有効であることを示したさらに,基材表面がある粗さ以上になると驚愕的に成膜効率が向上することを明らかにしており,工業的にも工学的にも重要で有り,学術的な意義も高い.