Analysis of hydrogen entry into steels using spatially-resolved hydrogen monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Yu  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40599057)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水素侵入 / 水素マッピング / 高強度鋼 / 大気腐食 / エレクトロクロミック薄膜 / 水素脆化 / 鉄鋼材料 / エレクトロクロミズム
Outline of Research at the Start
水素エネルギー社会の実現や自動車の燃費向上に不可欠な材料の水素脆化を防止するため、材料中への水素侵入分布をリアルタイムでモニタリングする技術が求められている。そこで本研究では、エレクトロクロミック特性を有する酸化物薄膜を用いた材料中の水素分布の高位置分解可視化モニタリングシステムを確立することを目的とする。そしてこの水素検出システムを用いて、鋼材への水素侵入に及ぼす材料因子、腐食因子の影響を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the responsivity of hydrogen detection using the oxide thin films of Mn, Ru, and Ti is higher than that of the conventionally-used WO3 thin film, and fabricated a real-time mapping system for hydrogen entry into metallic materials, which has the responsivity of hydrogen detection equivalent to that of the electrochemical hydrogen permeation method. In particular, the hydrogen mapping system using MnO2 thin film was highly responsive and visible, and that using TiO2 thin film was relatively reversive for hydrogen. Using this hydrogen visualization method, we succeeded in measuring the change in the distribution of hydrogen absorbed into a high-strength steel during corrosion process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素ステーションには、水素脆化による材料の破壊が起こる前に鋼材への水素の侵入を把握することができるリアルタイムモニタリング技術が不可欠であり、安全な水素ステーションの普及を通じて水素社会の実現に貢献する。また、腐食によって高強度鋼へ侵入する水素量や、優先水素侵入サイトを今後明らかにしていくことで、耐水素脆性を有する高強度鋼の開発や、高強度鋼の適用可能条件を正しく把握することができる。高強度鋼の使用の拡大は、例として自動車の燃費向上につながるため、自動車の環境負荷の低減に貢献する。