Measurement and analysis of deformation behavior of polyethylene pipe subjected to biaxial repeated loading-unloading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Toshihiko  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 卓越教授 (60195609)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二軸応力 / 材料試験 / ひずみ速度制御 / 大ひずみ / 塑性 / 材料モデル / 降伏関数 / 制御 / 樹脂
Outline of Research at the Start
ガス管や水道管に多用されている高密度ポリエチレン管(以下,PE管)を研究対象として,二軸応力状態における変形挙動や破断限界を解明するために,繰返し負荷-除荷型二軸バルジ試験機を新たに開発する.この試験機は,円管試験片に軸力と内圧を同時に負荷しつつ,応力経路を自在に制御する機能を備える.地震時における埋設管の弾塑性変形挙動および破断限界を解明するために,二軸応力状態で繰返し負荷-除荷をPE管に負荷し,その変形挙動を精密に測定する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Third-generation high-density polyethylene (PE100) is being adopted by water utilities across the country due to its earthquake resistance and long-term durability. Although water pipes are subjected to multiaxial stress during actual use, their deformation characteristics under multiaxial stress conditions have not been elucidated. In this study, we performed biaxial stress tests using a biaxial tube bulge testing machine that can apply arbitrary biaxial stress to circular pipes. First, we measured the deformation behavior of a PE100 pipe in linear stress paths (constant principal stress ratio between the pipe axis and circumferential directions). It was found that the behavior can be roughly reproduced using a higher-order yield function. Furthermore, the behavior in nonlinear stress paths was found to deviate slightly from the calculated values based on the material model created from the linear stress path experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では地震や津波などが多発し,時に社会インフラが甚大な被害を受ける.その備えとして,ガス管や水道管に多用されている高密度ポリエチレン管(以下,PE管)を研究対象として,地震や津波などでPE管が大きな変形を受けたときに発生する,二軸応力状態における変形挙動を解明し,その挙動を数値シミュレーション上で再現するための適切な降伏関数を同定することができた.これにより,社会インフラの基盤を支えるPE管の変形挙動を従来よりもより正確に予測することができるようになり,その安全性をより定量的に評価することができる.