Challenges for the microstructure control in high-speed extruded magnesium alloys using coherent precipitates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakata Taiki  長岡技術科学大学, 産学融合トップランナー養成センター, 特任講師 (80800573)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / 押出加工 / 結晶組織 / 機械的性質 / 強度異方性 / 粒界ピニング / 析出物 / 押出し加工 / 整合析出物 / 電子線後方散乱回折 / 結晶塑性シミュレーション / 熱力学計算 / 電子線後方散乱回折法 / 引張特性 / 電子顕微鏡 / 結晶塑性解析 / 結晶方位解析 / 非底面すべり
Outline of Research at the Start
マグネシウムは構造金属材料中で最軽量であることから、輸送機器の軽量化に貢献する次世代の軽量材料と言える。ただし、強度や延性は低く、押出し材には特有の強度異方性も存在することから、既存アルミニウム合金の代替材料として使うことは困難と考えられていた。本研究では、マグネシウム合金押出し材の新しい組織制御手法として整合析出物に注目し、熱力学計算や結晶塑性シミュレーションも援用しながらマグネシウム合金のプロセス-微細組織-特性の関係を明らかにする。また、その成果を基に、安価で広範な用途に利用可能な新しいマグネシウム合金開発も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of Ca addition on microstructure and mechanical properties of extruded Mg-3Al-0.4Mn (mass%) alloy, and we proposed a novel material, which had fine grain structures and high strengths even after high-speed extrusion. A Ca-containing Mg-3Al-0.8Ca-0.4Mn (mass%) alloy kept fine grain structures even when the extrusion speed was increased from 2.4 m/min to 6.0 m/min. The fine grain structures brought about a high tensile proof stress of 280 MPa. Furthermore, the compressive proof stress was 210 MPa, which was two times larger than that of the Mg-3Al-0.4Mn alloy. The dispersion of heat-resistant Al2Ca particles was a key factor for the formation of the fine grain structures by the Ca addition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の押出用マグネシウム合金は、成形加工性と強度特性を両立しないことが実用化の妨げとなっていた。例えば、生産性を高めることを目的として、押出加工を高速化すると、結晶粒が顕著に粗大化し、構造部材として必要な強度特性を担保することができなかった。特に、圧縮耐力の低下は顕著であり、強度異方性の改善も必須とされていた。本研究では、高速押出加工後でも、極めて優れた強度特性を維持する材料開発に成功した。その強度―延性バランスは、既存の高速押出用・中強度6N01や7N01合金に匹敵することから、本研究成果は、マグネシウム合金を利用した輸送機器の軽量化に重要な役割を果たすことが期待される。