Systematic understanding on surface processing by anodization of SiC, and its application in structural and electronic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukami Kazuhiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60452322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北田 敦  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30636254)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords陽極酸化 / シリコンカーバイド / ダイヤモンド / 電析 / 欠陥 / イオン照射 / SiC / 構造材料 / 電子材料
Outline of Research at the Start
高い熱安定性、機械強度、化学安定性を誇るSiCを加工することは極めて難しい。我々はSiCの格子欠陥生成を定量的に制御することにより電気化学活性を著しく向上させ、陽極酸化により表面の加工が可能になることを見出してきた。本研究では結晶の対称性の破れがもたらすと考えられるSiCの活性化について、格子欠陥生成と格子振動励起を突破口として活性化機構の解明を目指す。SiC酸化反応にH2Oが必須であることに着目し、超高濃度水溶液を使い自由水の濃度制御下における表面微細構造形成に取り組む。陽極酸化により作製したポーラスSiCは電析による複合構造材料、SiC上の良質SiO2薄膜は高性能電子材料として展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since silicon carbide and diamond are stable materials, their surface processing is extremely difficult. In this study, we investigated how the formation of point defects generated by high-energy ion irradiation and phonon excitation by mid-infrared free electron laser irradiation affect the anodization of these materials. In the case of silicon carbide, the LO and TO phonon modes exist, and we clarified that the TO mode excitation promotes the anodization of silicon carbide. We also found that a homogeneous SiO2 thin layer was electrochemically formed on the SiC surface by using a concentrated aqueous solution. In addition, we demonstrated that the anodization of a boron-doped diamond was also promoted by the defect formation by high-energy ion irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではシリコンカーバイドやダイヤモンドといった次世代半導体として期待される材料の表面加工法を確立した点が最も意義のある結果といえる。Siの表面加工はSiをベースとしたエレクトロニクスの基盤技術であったが、同様の処理をシリコンカーバイドやダイヤモンドに対して行う方法論は未開拓であった。本研究により、格子欠陥の制御や格子振動励起によってこれら難加工材の電気化学反応活性を向上させられることが明らかとなり、今後、この手法を洗練させることで難加工材の新たな表面処理技術として一般化できるものと期待される。