Studies on corrosion and stress corrosion cracking of Mg alloys designed by heterogeneous microstructure control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Michiaki  熊本大学, 先進マグネシウム国際研究センター, 教授 (50343885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞山 剛  熊本大学, 先端科学研究部, 教授 (40333629)
井上 晋一  熊本大学, 先進マグネシウム国際研究センター, 助教 (30792585)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / 長周期積層構造 / 不均一組織制御 / 腐食防食 / 分極曲線 / アコースティックエミッション / 組織制御 / 応力腐食割れ
Outline of Research at the Start
不均一組織制御することで強度と延性を兼ね備えるMg合金展伸材の腐食および応力腐食割れ(SCC)挙動の本質的解明を目指すとともに、耐SCC合金設計指針を確立する。商用Mg合金として重要なMg-Al系合金およびMg-Ca系合金、そして新規開発合金である長周期積層(LPSO)構造型Mg-Zn-希土類(RE)合金の腐食挙動の解明と更なる高耐食化を念頭に置き、主要添加元素との固溶体型単相合金を対象とした腐食挙動調査を行なう。更にα-Mg母相がアノードサイトとなる二相合金を研究対象に加え、Mg合金の静的腐食挙動を電気化学的不均一性といった観点と幾何学的不均一性の観点から腐食およびSCC挙動を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corrosion and stress corrosion cracking behavior of Mg/LPSO two-phase Mg-Zn-Y alloys were investigated. (1) The crystal orientation dependence of the corrosion behavior of extruded Mg/LPSO two-phase Mg-Zn-Y alloys was clarified. This crystal orientation dependence is significantly affected by the in-plane atomic density of the exposed crystal planes. (2) A method to detect the SCC initiation stress by combining a direct current voltage change method with a slow strain rate tensile test, was developed; the SCC susceptibility and SCC growth rate were estimated. It was found that the LPSO Mg-Zn-Y alloy had a higher SCC susceptibility than the AZ31B alloy, but showed an extremely low SCC growth rate, approximately one-third that of the AZ31B alloy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は力学特性を多機能化するために不均一組織制御されたMg合金の腐食挙動とSCC挙動の解明を目指すとともに,新規耐SCC性Mg合金の設計指針を得ることを目的に実施された.幾何学的な不均一性が腐食挙動にどのような影響を及ぼすかを明らかにした点,不均一組織制御により導入された繊維状集合組織加工粒のSCC抑制効果を明らかにした点が研究成果である.この組織不均一性の腐食挙動に与える影響を明確にした基礎的知見は,他の金属系へも展開できることから学術的に重要であり,また防食技術向上への寄与は安全な社会構築に貢献すると考える.