Residual stress control of boroncarbon nitride coatings by bipolar-HiPIMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Tetsuhide  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (70614543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳田 祐樹  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 研究開発本部機能化学材料技術部プロセス技術グループ, 主任研究員 (30633515)
BRITUN Nikolay  名古屋大学, 低温プラズマ科学研究センター, 特任准教授 (70899971)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイオン化物理蒸着 / 炭窒化ホウ素膜 / 立方晶窒化ホウ素 / バイポーラ型HiPIMS / プラズマ発光分光法 / イオン質量分析 / FTIR / イオン運動エネルギー / HiPIMS / BCN薄膜 / 立方晶相 / ホウ素イオン / XPS / イオン化PVD / 自己イオン衝撃 / 残留応力 / プラズマ発光分光分析 / イオンエネルギー / HIPIMS / バイポーラパルス / イオン / バースト信号
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近年注目を集めるバイポーラ型HiPIMS技術によって形成されるプラズマ現象の理解とそれに基づいたプロセス開発を進めるものである。HiPIMS放電特有のイオン粒子の過渡的な輸送特性に着眼し、バイポーラ型HiPIMSにおける正のパルス電圧の印加時間の精査により、加速イオンの選択性と自己イオン衝撃による効果を明らかにする。これにより、立方晶相の核形成に関わる影響因子の系統的な分離を図り、成膜基板に入射するイオン種・イオン流束とその運動エネルギーの役割に関する学術的な議論を前進させる。これに基づき、立方晶BN相の形成と残留応力低減を両立するプロセス設計指針の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the influencing factors on the cubic phase formation in boron carbon nitride (BCN) film growth by bipolar HiPIMS discharge toward the PVD process development to realize the stress-free cubic BN films. To elucidate the plasma dynamics of bipolar HiPIMS discharge, time- and space-resolved plasma diagnostics using optical emission spectroscopy imaging and ion mass spectrometry were performed. A systematic film growth experiments based on these diagnostic data revealed the factors related to c-BN nucleation and growth. At the same time, the effect of selective ion acceleration by bipolar discharge on the film growth and stress reduction was discussed. Finally, amorphous BCN films with a maximum hardness of 45 GPa were demonstrated through this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、HiPIMS放電を用いたBCN膜の立方晶形成に対する基板への入射粒子の関連因子について、プラズマ分析に基づいた系統的な検証による原理解明が進められた。これにより多岐にわたるHiPIMSプロセスパラメータのそれぞれの位置づけが明確化されると共に、立方晶相形成に向けたHiPIMSプロセス設計指針の礎が構築された。さらにバイポーラ型HiPIMSによる自己イオン衝撃の効果が明らかにされ、立方晶BN膜の残留応力低減に向けた方向性を示すことができた。これらは我が国におけるHiPIMS技術への産業的な要望を先導するものであり、今後当該技術の国内における産業化に大きく貢献できるものである。