Development of bake-hardenable wrought magnesium alloy with excellent room temperature formability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Taisuke  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究センター, グループリーダー (30615993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚田 祐貴  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00620733)
Bian Mingzhe  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (30848320)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / 力学特性 / 析出 / べークハード性 / 析出強化 / 強度 / 成形性 / ベークハード性 / 微細組織 / 微細組織解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、申請者が世界で初めて見出したマグネシウム合金の塗装焼き付け硬化(BH)性の起源を、電子顕微鏡や3次元アトムプローブによる高度な微細組織解析とシミュレーションを用いて解明する。その知見をもとに、アルミニウム合金やBH鋼のように、板材を成形加工後、低温・短時間の時効処理による大きな強化が可能で、優れた室温成形性を有する超軽量・BH型マグネシウム合金圧延材の開発に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to broaden the application of the lightweight magnesium alloys, as structural materials, we proposed a strategy overcome the strength-formability trade off dilemma, which has been a weak point of magnesium alloys, to achieve comparable formability and strength with aluminum alloys.
In this work, we aimed at achieving excellent room temperature formability in the solution treated condition and demonstrating a high strength by subsequent short-time aging at low temperatures. As a result, we found that lean alloys containing small amounts of Ca and Zn can be significantly strengthened by aging treatment after pre-straining, and that optimizing the rolling process can reduce in-plane anisotropy in strength in addition to excellent room temperature formability. Based on these findings, we succeeded in developing an alloy with a balance between strength and formability that is among the highest class of magnesium alloys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高温での熱処理後に優れた室温成形性が得られ、その後低温・短時間の熱処理を行うと強度が大きく向上するといった、従来の商用合金にはないマグネシウム合金板材の開発に成功した。さらに、CaとZnが濃化したナノスケールのクラスタの高密度な分散が強化に有効であることを実験とシミュレーションの観点から導き出すことができた点は、基礎研究の見地からも価値の高い成果といえる。
上記の成果をもとに導き出した優れた室温成形性と高い強度を得るための指針の妥当性を実際の合金開発により実証できた点は、得られた成果が今後の合金開発にも活かせることを示すことから、社会的な意義も高い研究成果だといえる。